Louisville 13, Southern Illinois 0

Sept. 25, 1965 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 7,200

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1300013
Southern Illinois00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stMike Dennis 45-yard pass from Benny Russell
1stJim Zamberlan 20-yard pass from Benny Russell

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Illinois
FIRST DOWNS1715
Rushing87
Passing56
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING174127
Rushing Attempts4842
Average Per Rush3.63.0
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing208165
Yards Lost Rushing3438
NET YARDS PASSING97151
Completions-Attempts-Int5-17-111-29-4
Average Per Attempt5.75.2
Average Per Completion19.413.7
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS271278
Total offense plays6571
Average Gain Per Play4.23.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-1057-91
PUNTS-YARDS6-2626-231
Average Yards Per Punt43.738.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-60-05-41-0
Average Per Return12.08.2
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-16-02-36-0
Average Per Return16.018.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-73-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Al MacFarlane19107710005.3
Wayne Patrick156055503.7
Andy Williams380802.7
Ed Harmon260603.0
Jerry Buffone260603.0
Ron Hall1606066.0
Benny Russell102-20-2.0
Ken Eggleston51520-50-1.0
Totals4820834174063.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell4-8-187245
Ken Eggleston1-9-010010
Totals5-17-197245
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mike Dennis145145
Jim Zamberlan120120
Mickey Settle112012
Clarence Spencer110010
Norman Ritchie110010
Totals597245
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Al MacFarlane626243.7
Totals626243.7
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bill McMahon34500100
Clarence Spencer1000014242
John Neidert0000231
Ed Harmon001161600
Jerry Buffone115150000
Totals560151161647342
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
40Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Al MacFarlane1000000100
Wayne Patrick55000055
Clarence Spencer010004252
Bill McMahon00045045
Mike Dennis04500045
John Neidert00003131
Ed Harmon60160022
Jerry Buffone60015021
Jim Zamberlan02000020
Mickey Settle01200012
Norman Ritchie01000010
Andy Williams800008
Ron Hall600006
Benny Russell-20000-2
Ken Eggleston-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-0
Southern Illinois – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Jerry Buffone, Mike Dennis, Ken Eggleston, Ron Hall, Ed Harmon, Al MacFarlane, Bill McMahon, John Neidert, Wayne Patrick, Norman Ritchie, Benny Russell, Mickey Settle, Clarence Spencer, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan