Louisville 34, Dayton 0

Oct. 9, 1965 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 7,800

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville70141334
Dayton00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
Al MacFarlane 7-yard rush
Benny Russell 2-yard rush
Benny Russell 9-yard rush
Benny Russell 4-yard rush
Bill McMahon 8-yard pass from Ken Eggleston

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS259
Rushing75
Passing143
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING166127
Rushing Attempts4933
Average Per Rush3.43.8
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing208133
Yards Lost Rushing426
NET YARDS PASSING36959
Completions-Attempts-Int20-34-010-15-1
Average Per Attempt10.93.9
Average Per Completion18.55.9
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS535186
Total offense plays8348
Average Gain Per Play6.43.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-896-52
PUNTS-YARDS0-08-320
Average Yards Per Punt40.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-56-00-0-0
Average Per Return28.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-13-05-73-0
Average Per Return13.014.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-37-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Benny Russell1386117535.8
Al MacFarlane124824613.8
Wayne Patrick114373603.3
Mike Dennis1808088.0
Ron Hall260603.0
Ed Harmon350501.7
Bill McMahon1303033.0
Andy Williams468-20-0.5
Ken Eggleston2314-110-5.5
Totals4920842166483.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell12-22-01920
Ken Eggleston7-11-01371
Al MacFarlane1-1-040040
Totals20-34-0369140
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mike Dennis71520
Jim Zamberlan4800
Bill McMahon4541
Norman Ritchie3410
Al MacFarlane123023
Tony Mahoney119019
Totals20369123
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bill McMahon2560000
Tony Mahoney000013737
Andy Williams001131300
Totals2561131313737
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
27Missed
31Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mike Dennis8152000160
Bill McMahon3540560113
Jim Zamberlan08000080
Benny Russell75000075
Al MacFarlane462300069
Tony Mahoney019003756
Norman Ritchie04100041
Wayne Patrick36000036
Andy Williams-20130011
Ron Hall600006
Ed Harmon500005
Ken Eggleston-110000-11
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Mike Dennis, Ken Eggleston, Ron Hall, Ed Harmon, Al MacFarlane, Tony Mahoney, Bill McMahon, Wayne Patrick, Norman Ritchie, Benny Russell, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan