Louisville 21, East Carolina 7

Nov. 26, 1966 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 4,500

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0701421
East Carolina00707

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndMike Dennis 46-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
4thJim Zamberlan 9-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
4thLonny Gilbert 23-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS1618
Rushing57
Passing1010
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING124125
Rushing Attempts3844
Average Per Rush3.32.8
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing139161
Yards Lost Rushing1536
NET YARDS PASSING200175
Completions-Attempts-Int13-30-014-38-5
Average Per Attempt6.74.6
Average Per Completion15.412.5
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS324300
Total offense plays6882
Average Gain Per Play4.83.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-41-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-426-49
PUNTS-YARDS9-3529-323
Average Yards Per Punt39.135.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-35-06-17-0
Average Per Return5.82.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-40-04-115-0
Average Per Return20.028.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD5-40-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jim Stallings174343902.3
Benny Russell124163502.9
Frank Moore12402402424.0
Wayne Patrick62652103.5
John Kolter1303033.0
Pete Compise1202022.0
Totals38139151240243.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell12-29-0188346
Ken Eggleston1-1-012012
Totals13-30-0200346
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jim Zamberlan6621
Mike Dennis262146
Lonny Gilbert3521
Jim Stallings121021
Pete Compise1303
Totals13200346
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller935239.165
Totals935239.165
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Moore4351232300
Wally Oyler1330013131
Andy Williams1-3-31171700
Bill McMahon0000144
John Neidert0000133
Ed Harmon0000122
Dan Bednarski0000100
Totals63532402354031
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
27Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Moore2402335082
Jim Zamberlan06200062
Mike Dennis06200062
Jim Stallings392100060
Lonny Gilbert05200052
Benny Russell35000035
Wally Oyler00033134
Wayne Patrick21000021
Andy Williams0017-3014
Pete Compise230005
Bill McMahon000044
John Kolter300003
John Neidert000033
Ed Harmon000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – 5-4
East Carolina – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Pete Compise, Mike Dennis, Ken Eggleston, Lonny Gilbert, Ed Harmon, John Kolter, Bill McMahon, Frank Moore, John Neidert, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Benny Russell, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan