Louisville 35, Marshall 15

Oct. 22, 1966 – Away – Fairfield Stadium – Huntington, W.Va. – Attendance 9,500

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147735
Marshall087015

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stFrank Moore 97-yard kickoff return (Pete Compise kick)
2ndMike Dennis 55-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
2ndJim Stallings 1-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
3rdJim Stallings 6-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
4thJim Stallings 1-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS2511
Rushing126
Passing123
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING193109
Rushing Attempts3942
Average Per Rush4.92.6
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing222133
Yards Lost Rushing2924
NET YARDS PASSING27384
Completions-Attempts-Int16-31-26-17-3
Average Per Attempt8.84.9
Average Per Completion17.114.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS466193
Total offense plays7059
Average Gain Per Play6.73.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-171-5
PUNTS-YARDS3-1135-213
Average Yards Per Punt37.742.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-17-01-5-0
Average Per Return5.75.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-128-16-120-0
Average Per Return42.720.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-5-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks5-51-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moore107747307.3
Jim Stallings134804833.7
Benny Russell967204705.2
Wayne Patrick21201206.0
Pete Compise370702.3
Ken Eggleston2115603.0
Totals3922229193304.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell14-26-1213155
Ken Eggleston2-5-1600
Totals16-31-2273155
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mike Dennis6147155
Rick Getch138038
Lonny Gilbert3370
Jim Zamberlan4360
Jim Stallings114014
Pete Compise1101
Totals16273155
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wally Oyler311337.7
Totals311337.7
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Moore0021099700
Dan Bednarski001191900
Bill McMahon31700100
Andy Williams0000155
Wally Oyler0000100
Totals317312897355
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
28Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Moore73010900182
Mike Dennis0147000147
Jim Stallings481400062
Benny Russell47000047
Rick Getch03800038
Lonny Gilbert03700037
Jim Zamberlan03600036
Dan Bednarski00190019
Bill McMahon00017017
Wayne Patrick12000012
Pete Compise710008
Ken Eggleston600006
Andy Williams000055
FUMBLES
Louisville – 4-0
Marshall – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Pete Compise, Mike Dennis, Ken Eggleston, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Bill McMahon, Frank Moore, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Benny Russell, Jim Stallings, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan