Louisville 43, Marshall 7

Oct. 21, 1967 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 12,507

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville32713043
Marshall00077

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stPete Compise 38-yard field goal
2ndJim Stallings 1-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
2ndJim Zamberlan 10-yard pass from Wally Oyler (Pete Compise kick)
2ndHerbie Phelps 60-yard punt return (Pete Compise kick missed)
2ndLee Bouggess 45-yard interception return (Pete Compise kick)
3rdWally Oyler 10-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
3rdHerbie Phelps 21-yard rush (Pete Compise kick missed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS1914
Rushing126
Passing75
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING187130
Rushing Attempts4452
Average Per Rush4.32.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing259171
Yards Lost Rushing7241
NET YARDS PASSING14274
Completions-Attempts-Int10-21-06-16-1
Average Per Attempt6.84.6
Average Per Completion14.212.3
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS329204
Total offense plays6568
Average Gain Per Play5.13.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-983-15
PUNTS-YARDS7-2038-283
Average Yards Per Punt29.035.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-104-14-8-0
Average Per Return17.32.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-41-08-103-0
Average Per Return20.512.9
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-45-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-10-0-0
PAT Kicks4-61-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Herbie Phelps137217115.5
Wayne Patrick105705705.7
Wally Oyler1498514713.4
Ira Glass229029014.5
Jim Stallings230311.5
Bill Brumback108-80-8-8.0
Ken Eggleston2012-120-6.0
Totals44259721873-84.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Wally Oyler8-17-01181
Ken Eggleston1-2-014014
Bill Brumback1-2-010010
Totals10-21-0142114
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Steve Dobbs3490
Lonny Gilbert134034
Jim Zamberlan3231
Jim Stallings118018
Rick Getch111011
Charles Petry1707
Totals10142134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller720329.0
Totals720329.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Herbie Phelps374601232300
Lee Bouggess000014545
Richard Watson2200000
Jim Stallings001181800
Charles Petry110100000
Dan Bednarski0000100
Totals6104602412324545
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st38Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Herbie Phelps71023740168
Wayne Patrick57000057
Steve Dobbs04900049
Wally Oyler47000047
Lee Bouggess00004545
Jim Stallings318180039
Lonny Gilbert03400034
Ira Glass29000029
Jim Zamberlan02300023
Richard Watson00020020
Charles Petry07010017
Rick Getch01100011
Bill Brumback-80000-8
Ken Eggleston-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Marshall – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Lee Bouggess, Bill Brumback, Pete Compise, Steve Dobbs, Ken Eggleston, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Ira Glass, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Charles Petry, Herbie Phelps, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Richard Watson, Jim Zamberlan