Louisville 13, Wichita State 7

Nov. 15, 1969 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 5,209

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville067013
Wichita State70007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndIra Glass 12-yard pass from Gary Inman (David Sanks kick missed)
3rdIra Glass 13-yard pass from Gary Inman (David Sanks kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWichita State
FIRST DOWNS238
Rushing105
Passing111
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING18079
Rushing Attempts6439
Average Per Rush2.82.0
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing215105
Yards Lost Rushing3526
NET YARDS PASSING18933
Completions-Attempts-Int15-29-34-11-2
Average Per Attempt6.53.0
Average Per Completion12.68.3
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS369112
Total offense plays9350
Average Gain Per Play4.02.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-824-29
PUNTS-YARDS5-1829-349
Average Yards Per Punt36.438.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-2-03-8-0
Average Per Return1.02.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-15-03-64-0
Average Per Return7.521.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-39-03-8-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lee Bouggess341331112203.6
Bill Gatti123423202.7
Gary Inman726121402.0
Ira Glass392702.3
Johnnie Godbolt8138500.6
Totals6421535180002.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Gary Inman15-29-31892
Totals15-29-31892
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ira Glass5662
Jim King6640
Bob Vari2240
Cookie Brinkman120020
Lee Bouggess115015
Totals15189220
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cookie Brinkman518236.4
Totals518236.4
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Horace Jones000013838
Pete DeLuca001111100
Jim King0014400
Richard Watson220000
Cleo Walker0000111
Totals222151123938
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lee Bouggess12215000137
Ira Glass76600073
Jim King06440068
Horace Jones00003838
Bill Gatti32000032
Bob Vari02400024
Cookie Brinkman02000020
Gary Inman14000014
Pete DeLuca00110011
Johnnie Godbolt500005
Richard Watson000202
Cleo Walker000011
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-0
Wichita State – 2-1

Louisville Participation

Lee Bouggess, Cookie Brinkman, Pete DeLuca, Bill Gatti, Ira Glass, Johnnie Godbolt, Gary Inman, Horace Jones, Jim King, David Sanks, Bob Vari, Cleo Walker, Richard Watson