Florida State 9, Louisville 7

Sept. 12, 1970 – Away – Doak Campbell Stadium – Tallahassee, Fla. – Attendance 27,389

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00077
Florida State03609

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4th07:58Bill Gatti 4-yard rush (Roger Gruneisen kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS1411
Rushing77
Passing64
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING169136
Rushing Attempts4442
Average Per Rush3.83.2
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing196152
Yards Lost Rushing2716
NET YARDS PASSING11476
Completions-Attempts-Int9-18-18-14-1
Average Per Attempt6.35.4
Average Per Completion12.79.5
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS283212
Total offense plays6256
Average Gain Per Play4.63.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards1-53-21
PUNTS-YARDS11-3427-329
Average Yards Per Punt31.147.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-28-03-136-1
Average Per Return9.345.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-68-02-15-0
Average Per Return22.77.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-34-01-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-10-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-21-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti2111231091305.2
Tom Jesukaitis54404408.8
Johnnie Godbolt9241014081.6
Tom Jackson1404044.0
Larry Griffin1202022.0
Gary Inman510100040.0
John Madeya204-40-2.0
Totals44196271691303.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Gary Inman4-9-185035
John Madeya5-9-029022
Totals9-18-1114035
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Larry Hart240035
Cookie Brinkman237022
Alan Bottom123023
Tony Burdock116016
Paul Mattingly112012
Johnnie Godbolt2-140-6
Totals9114035
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cookie Brinkman519739.451
Scott Marcus414536.3
Totals934238.051
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell21372532900
Dave Norris000013434
Ralph Calvin115150000
Tom Jackson001151500
Totals328153682913434
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
35Blocked
29Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bill Gatti1090000109
Greg Campbell005313066
Tom Jesukaitis44000044
Larry Hart04000040
Cookie Brinkman03700037
Dave Norris00003434
Alan Bottom02300023
Tom Jackson40150019
Tony Burdock01600016
Ralph Calvin00015015
Paul Mattingly01200012
Larry Griffin200002
Johnnie Godbolt14-140000
John Madeya-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Madeya 1-1
Florida State – 3-3

Louisville Participation

Alan Bottom, Cookie Brinkman, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Bill Gatti, Johnnie Godbolt, Larry Griffin, Roger Gruneisen, Larry Hart, Gary Inman, Tom Jackson, Tom Jesukaitis, Horace Jones, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Paul Mattingly, Dave Norris, Joe Wolke