Louisville 14, Kent State 13

Oct. 31, 1970 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 7,222

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville007714
Kent State1000313

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rdLarry Hart 18-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
4th01:23Cookie Brinkman 10-yard pass from Gary Inman (Scott Marcus kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKent State
FIRST DOWNS2513
Rushing1210
Passing113
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING144196
Rushing Attempts5450
Average Per Rush2.73.9
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing207217
Yards Lost Rushing6321
NET YARDS PASSING27251
Completions-Attempts-Int18-33-26-11-0
Average Per Attempt8.24.6
Average Per Completion15.18.5
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS416247
Total offense plays8761
Average Gain Per Play4.84.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-246-52
PUNTS-YARDS5-1276-273
Average Yards Per Punt25.445.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-37-01-9-0
Average Per Return7.49.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-51-03-23-0
Average Per Return12.87.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-8-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti28134013404.8
Greg Campbell166886003.8
Gary Inman2110-90-4.5
John Madeya8445-410-5.1
Totals5420763144002.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya17-32-22621
Gary Inman1-1-010110
Totals18-33-2272210
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tony Burdock61000
Larry Hart4671
Cookie Brinkman4461
Bill Gatti2460
Greg Campbell2130
Totals182722
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus512725.4
Totals512725.4
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Larry Griffin0035000
Ralph Calvin4290000
Greg Campbell1880000
Tom Martin0011100
Totals5378451100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bill Gatti13446000180
Tony Burdock0100000100
Greg Campbell601308081
Larry Hart06700067
Larry Griffin00500050
Cookie Brinkman04600046
Ralph Calvin00029029
Tom Martin001001
Gary Inman-90000-9
John Madeya-410000-41
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Kent State – 3-1

Louisville Participation

Cookie Brinkman, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Bill Gatti, Larry Griffin, Larry Hart, Gary Inman, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Tom Martin