Louisville 40, Memphis 27

Nov. 7, 1970 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 22,657

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville61461440
Memphis7013727

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stGreg Campbell 96-yard punt return (John Madeya pass failed)
2ndCookie Brinkman 25-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
2ndTom Jesukaitis 7-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
3rdJohn Madeya 11-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick missed)
4thJohn Madeya 1-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
4thTom Jesukaitis 3-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1718
Rushing96
Passing710
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING184160
Rushing Attempts4451
Average Per Rush4.23.1
Rushing Touchdowns43
Yards Gained Rushing201185
Yards Lost Rushing1725
NET YARDS PASSING127204
Completions-Attempts-Int10-20-213-23-4
Average Per Attempt6.48.9
Average Per Completion12.715.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS311364
Total offense plays6474
Average Gain Per Play4.94.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-8311-97
PUNTS-YARDS6-2166-261
Average Yards Per Punt36.043.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-101-11-0-0
Average Per Return25.30.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-58-08-104-0
Average Per Return11.613.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-71-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks4-53-4
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti127707706.4
Tom Jesukaitis166616524.1
Greg Campbell94104104.6
Larry Griffin1303033.0
John Madeya61416-2211-0.3
Totals44201171844114.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya10-20-2127134
Totals10-20-2127134
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cookie Brinkman540125
Bill Gatti134034
Gary Barnes2310
Larry Hart111011
Tom Jesukaitis111011
Totals10127134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus621636.0
Totals621636.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell1969633600
Amos Martin0000254
Larry Griffin001222200
Paul Mattingly000011717
Ralph Calvin350000
Gary Inman0000100
Pete DeLuca0010000
Totals4101965582247117
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Campbell41036960173
Bill Gatti7734000111
Tom Jesukaitis651100076
Amos Martin00005454
Cookie Brinkman04000040
Gary Barnes03100031
Larry Griffin30220025
Paul Mattingly00001717
Larry Hart01100011
Ralph Calvin000505
John Madeya-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-1
Memphis – 2-2

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Cookie Brinkman, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Pete DeLuca, Bill Gatti, Larry Griffin, Larry Hart, Gary Inman, Tom Jesukaitis, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Amos Martin, Paul Mattingly