Drake 10, Louisville 7

Sept. 25, 1971 – Away – Des Moines, Iowa – Attendance 12,300

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00077
Drake300710

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4th03:52Howard Stevens 3-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS1215
Rushing28
Passing85
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING29120
Rushing Attempts3554
Average Per Rush0.82.2
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing123207
Yards Lost Rushing9487
NET YARDS PASSING156110
Completions-Attempts-Int16-32-39-24-3
Average Per Attempt4.94.6
Average Per Completion9.812.2
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS185230
Total offense plays6778
Average Gain Per Play2.82.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-14-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-6812-126
PUNTS-YARDS11-42510-374
Average Yards Per Punt38.637.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-20-09-77-1
Average Per Return5.08.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-51-01-0-0
Average Per Return17.00.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-17-03-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens1469175213.7
Larry Griffin73022804.0
Greg Campbell61611502.5
Tom Jesukaitis1606066.0
Mike Campbell1202022.0
John Madeya5052-520-10.4
TEAM1022-2200-22.0
Totals351239429160.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya13-28-31210
Mike Campbell3-4-0350
Totals16-32-31560
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes7710
Tony Burdock5560
Larry Griffin2220
Greg Campbell270
Totals161560
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus1042542.5
Totals1042542.5
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens2923700
Greg Campbell2111141400
Tom Jackson000011717
Mel Jones0000100
Paul Mattingly0000100
Totals4203511431717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens520379098
Gary Barnes07100071
Tony Burdock05600056
Larry Griffin282200050
Greg Campbell1571411047
Tom Jackson00001717
Tom Jesukaitis600006
Mike Campbell200002
John Madeya-520000-52
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-1
Drake – 4-1

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Tony Burdock, Greg Campbell, Mike Campbell, Larry Griffin, Tom Jackson, Tom Jesukaitis, Mel Jones, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Paul Mattingly, Howard Stevens