Louisville 41, Dayton 13

Oct. 2, 1971 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 17,511

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71471341
Dayton007613

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:53Gary Barnes 4-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
2nd12:40Gary Barnes 9-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
2nd08:49Howard Stevens 66-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
3rd01:28Tom Jesukaitis 20-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
4th07:39Tom Jesukaitis 1-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
4th00:00Howard Stevens 33-yard rush (Pete DeLuca run failed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS1816
Rushing1111
Passing64
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING288186
Rushing Attempts4651
Average Per Rush6.33.6
Rushing Touchdowns42
Yards Gained Rushing302217
Yards Lost Rushing1431
NET YARDS PASSING12574
Completions-Attempts-Int11-22-05-19-4
Average Per Attempt5.73.9
Average Per Completion11.414.8
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS413260
Total offense plays6870
Average Gain Per Play6.13.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-834-28
PUNTS-YARDS6-2346-225
Average Yards Per Punt39.037.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-03-54-0
Average Per Return2.018.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-11-06-32-0
Average Per Return3.75.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-89-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks5-51-1
2Pts Conversions0-10-1
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens14156015626611.1
Tom Jesukaitis199119024.7
Larry Griffin94704705.2
John Madeya289-108-0.5
Mike Campbell204-40-2.0
Totals46302142884666.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya10-19-01132
Mike Campbell1-3-012012
Totals11-22-0125212
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes4502
Howard Stevens3310
Dale Kaminski2200
John Gorman112012
Tony Burdock112012
Totals11125212
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus623439.072
Totals623439.072
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ed Long0011113636
Joe Welch000012929
Paul Mattingly0000224
Howard Stevens120200000
Mel Jones001101000
Tom Martin0010000
Totals120203111048936
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens156310200207
Tom Jesukaitis90000090
Gary Barnes05000050
Larry Griffin47000047
Ed Long00103637
Joe Welch00002929
Paul Mattingly00002424
Dale Kaminski02000020
John Gorman01200012
Tony Burdock01200012
Mel Jones00100010
John Madeya-10000-1
Mike Campbell-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-2
Dayton – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Tony Burdock, Mike Campbell, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Tom Jesukaitis, Mel Jones, Dale Kaminski, Ed Long, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Tom Martin, Paul Mattingly, Howard Stevens, Joe Welch