Louisville 17, Tampa 14

Oct. 7, 1972 – Away – Tampa Stadium – Tampa, Fla. – Attendance 19,437

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1403017
Tampa707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:04Howard Stevens 3-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
1st02:29Howard Stevens 89-yard punt return (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd10:36Wilbur Summers 25-yard field goal

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTampa
FIRST DOWNS1610
Rushing74
Passing95
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING6643
Rushing Attempts5441
Average Per Rush1.21.0
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing143106
Yards Lost Rushing7763
NET YARDS PASSING172108
Completions-Attempts-Int15-33-39-21-1
Average Per Attempt5.25.1
Average Per Completion11.512.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS238151
Total offense plays8762
Average Gain Per Play2.72.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-17-5
Penalties: Number-Yards3-152-17
PUNTS-YARDS7-2849-303
Average Yards Per Punt40.633.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-96-13-7-0
Average Per Return19.22.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-42-04-62-0
Average Per Return14.015.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-1-03-67-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Larry Griffin105545105.1
Howard Stevens3158154311.4
Reneau Simpson42112005.0
Steve Jewell240402.0
John Gorman109-90-9.0
John Madeya6548-430-7.2
Totals541437766101.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya15-33-31720
Totals15-33-31720
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes81080
Howard Stevens3320
Dale Kaminski115015
Larry Griffin1808
Tony Burdock1606
Joe Duganich1303
Totals15172015
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus728440.6
Totals728440.6
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens4968923400
Walter Peacock0018800
Tom Martin0000111
Jim Wagoner1000000
Totals596893428111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd10:3625Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens433234960205
Gary Barnes0108000108
Larry Griffin51800059
Reneau Simpson20000020
Dale Kaminski01500015
Walter Peacock008008
Tony Burdock060006
Steve Jewell400004
Joe Duganich030003
Tom Martin000011
John Gorman-90000-9
John Madeya-430000-43
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-1
Tampa – 7-5

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Tony Burdock, Joe Duganich, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Tom Martin, Walter Peacock, Reneau Simpson, Howard Stevens, Wilbur Summers, Jim Wagoner