Louisville 56, North Texas 6

Oct. 14, 1972 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 18,041

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72814756
North Texas00606

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:10Larry Griffin 57-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd13:18Howard Stevens 11-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd04:49Tony Burdock 1-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd04:29John Gorman 7-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd00:03Harry Trimble 47-yard pass from Len DePaola (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd12:48Howard Stevens 2-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd04:35Howard Stevens 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th10:16Reneau Simpson 3-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Texas
FIRST DOWNS2213
Rushing142
Passing89
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING253110
Rushing Attempts5138
Average Per Rush5.02.9
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing277128
Yards Lost Rushing2418
NET YARDS PASSING216138
Completions-Attempts-Int19-33-110-35-1
Average Per Attempt6.53.9
Average Per Completion11.413.8
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS469248
Total offense plays8473
Average Gain Per Play5.63.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-05-4
Penalties: Number-Yards12-958-62
PUNTS-YARDS7-2789-367
Average Yards Per Punt39.740.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-68-05-4-0
Average Per Return11.30.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-19-06-125-0
Average Per Return19.020.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-4-01-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Larry Griffin12122012215710.2
Howard Stevens18970972305.4
Reneau Simpson928226182.9
Steve Jewell4140140123.5
John McConnell2505042.5
Porter1505055.0
Walter Peacock1404044.0
Len DePaola2202021.0
Paul Mascenik107-70-7-7.0
John Madeya1015-150-15-15.0
Totals51277242534575.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya12-23-0123325
Len DePaola4-6-171147
Paul Mascenik2-3-018016
Jim Wagoner1-1-0404
Totals19-33-1216447
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Trimble255147
Tony Burdock543114
Gary Barnes243025
Howard Stevens438113
Don Dobina220016
John Gorman1717
Larry Griffin1505
Steve Jewell1303
John McConnell1202
Totals19216447
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus727839.760
Totals727839.760
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens461300000
Walter Peacock1001191900
Jim Wagoner1770000
Jerome Berry0000144
Totals6683011919144
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens97380610196
Larry Griffin1225000127
Harry Trimble05500055
Gary Barnes04300043
Tony Burdock04300043
Reneau Simpson26000026
Walter Peacock40190023
Don Dobina02000020
Steve Jewell14300017
Jim Wagoner000707
John Gorman070007
John McConnell520007
Porter500005
Jerome Berry000044
Len DePaola200002
Paul Mascenik-70000-7
John Madeya-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Texas – 5-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
71Marty Smith8081.0-100.0-000-00-0000
50Tom Jackson5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61Tom Martin5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ed Long4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
16Jim Wagoner4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Ron Russell2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Israel Roman3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jerome Berry0000.0-00.0-000-01-4000
Reggie Brown0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Steve Jelinek0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Morton0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Jim Ranftl0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Sanford Walker0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Joe Welch0000.0-00.0-001-00-0100
Totals315361.0-100.0-004-01-4300

Louisville Participation

16-Jim Wagoner, 23-Israel Roman, 36-Ed Long, 50-Tom Jackson, 61-Tom Martin, 62-Ron Russell, 71-Marty Smith, Gary Barnes, Jerome Berry, Richard Bishop, Tom Bishop, Reggie Brown, Tony Burdock, Len DePaola, Don Dobina, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Steve Jelinek, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Paul Mascenik, John McConnell, Morton, Walter Peacock, Porter, Jim Ranftl, Bob Riser, Reneau Simpson, Howard Stevens, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Sanford Walker, Joe Welch