Louisville 17, Memphis 0

Nov. 18, 1972 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 18,218

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0107017
Memphis00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd07:41Gary Barnes 10-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd00:12Wilbur Summers 35-yard field goal
3rd02:48Reneau Simpson 13-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1810
Rushing113
Passing67
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING15967
Rushing Attempts5141
Average Per Rush3.11.6
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing182103
Yards Lost Rushing2336
NET YARDS PASSING135142
Completions-Attempts-Int13-34-210-26-0
Average Per Attempt4.05.5
Average Per Completion10.414.2
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS294209
Total offense plays8567
Average Gain Per Play3.53.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-504-31
PUNTS-YARDS8-31311-373
Average Yards Per Punt39.133.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-43-00-0-0
Average Per Return14.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-8-04-45-0
Average Per Return8.011.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-20-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Reneau Simpson14720721125.1
Howard Stevens18736670203.7
Larry Griffin1123122062.0
Walter Peacock51183060.6
John Madeya338-502-1.7
Totals51182231591203.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya13-34-2135130
Totals13-34-2135130
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes777117
Tony Burdock343030
Larry Griffin1808
Howard Stevens2706
Totals13135130
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus831339.150
Totals831339.150
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens343190000
Rick Hornsby0018800
Totals3431918800
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:1235Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens6770430117
Gary Barnes07700077
Reneau Simpson72000072
Tony Burdock04300043
Larry Griffin22800030
Rick Hornsby008008
Walter Peacock300003
John Madeya-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Howard Stevens 1-0
Memphis – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Joe Lee Phillips102120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Tom Jackson83110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61Tom Martin83110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
16Jim Wagoner7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Lonnie Schuler6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
71Marty Smith5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4410540.0-00.0-000-00-0000

Louisville Participation

16-Jim Wagoner, 30-Lonnie Schuler, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 50-Tom Jackson, 61-Tom Martin, 71-Marty Smith, Gary Barnes, Richard Bishop, Dennis Brundula, Tony Burdock, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Rick Hornsby, Dale Kaminski, Ed Long, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Walter Peacock, Reneau Simpson, Howard Stevens, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble