Memphis 28, Louisville 21

Sept. 8, 1973 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 33,164

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7001421
Memphis7014728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:52Walter Peacock 5-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th01:05Bruce Barnes 18-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th00:00Len DePaola 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2024
Rushing917
Passing85
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING186216
Rushing Attempts4060
Average Per Rush4.73.6
Rushing Touchdowns34
Yards Gained Rushing223238
Yards Lost Rushing3722
NET YARDS PASSING143110
Completions-Attempts-Int15-33-112-20-1
Average Per Attempt4.35.5
Average Per Completion9.59.2
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS329326
Total offense plays7380
Average Gain Per Play4.54.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-457-80
PUNTS-YARDS7-2847-231
Average Yards Per Punt40.633.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-26-02-29-0
Average Per Return6.514.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-81-02-42-0
Average Per Return16.221.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock24149914015.8
Bruce Barnes336036112.0
Steve Jewell52302304.6
Rich Kirbus1303033.0
Richard Bishop105-50-5.0
Len DePaola61223-111-1.8
Totals4022337186334.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola15-33-11430
Totals15-33-11430
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dale Kaminski4560
John Gorman3310
Bruce Barnes120020
Bernard Derricoatte115015
Harry Trimble1909
Steve Jewell360
Walter Peacock1404
Richard Bishop1202
Totals15143020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers728440.6
Totals728440.6
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bruce Barnes21135800
Walter Peacock001222200
Jim Wagoner2150000
Dale Kaminski0011100
Bill Florence0000100
Totals42658122100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock14042200166
Bruce Barnes362058110125
Dale Kaminski05610057
John Gorman03100031
Steve Jewell23600029
Bernard Derricoatte01500015
Jim Wagoner00015015
Harry Trimble090009
Rich Kirbus300003
Richard Bishop-52000-3
Len DePaola-110000-11
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-1
Memphis – 4-2

Louisville Participation

Bruce Barnes, Richard Bishop, Len DePaola, Bernard Derricoatte, Bill Florence, John Gorman, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Rich Kirbus, Walter Peacock, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Jim Wagoner