North Texas 7, Louisville 6

Oct. 13, 1973 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 15,072

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville06006
North Texas00707

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd04:43Walter Peacock 9-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick missed wide)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Texas
FIRST DOWNS168
Rushing64
Passing93
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING7771
Rushing Attempts3949
Average Per Rush2.01.4
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing134111
Yards Lost Rushing5740
NET YARDS PASSING13599
Completions-Attempts-Int12-33-48-23-1
Average Per Attempt4.14.3
Average Per Completion11.312.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS212170
Total offense plays7272
Average Gain Per Play2.92.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-09-3
Penalties: Number-Yards9-935-41
PUNTS-YARDS9-34712-429
Average Yards Per Punt38.635.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-35-04-22-0
Average Per Return8.85.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-45-02-36-0
Average Per Return22.518.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-5-04-22-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock24967891133.7
Steve Jewell7274230193.3
Bruce Barnes11101101111.0
Len DePaola7046-460-2-6.6
Totals3913457771192.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola12-32-4135016
Rich Kirbus0-1-000
Totals12-33-4135016
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Gorman559013
Dale Kaminski334015
Steve Jewell116016
Walter Peacock214014
Bruce Barnes112012
Totals12135016
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers934738.657
Totals934738.657
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Walter Peacock002452600
Jim Wagoner1303000253
Bruce Barnes3550000
Totals4353024526253
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
50Missed
50Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock89144500148
John Gorman05900059
Steve Jewell231600039
Jim Wagoner00030535
Dale Kaminski03400034
Bruce Barnes111205028
Len DePaola-460000-46
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Texas – 9-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
77Reggie Brown114151.0-61.0-600-00-0000
40Joe Lee Phillips83110.0-01.5-401-00-0000
71Marty Smith7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Richard Bishop5270.0-00.0-001-00-0000
82Ron Russell4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Bill Florence4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Norman Heard3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
33Rick Hornsby1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4317601.0-63.5-1102-00-0100

Louisville Participation

27-Bill Florence, 28-Norman Heard, 33-Rick Hornsby, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 71-Marty Smith, 77-Reggie Brown, 82-Ron Russell, 90-Richard Bishop, Bruce Barnes, Len DePaola, John Gorman, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Rich Kirbus, Bruce Nickerson, Walter Peacock, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Jim Wagoner, Sanford Walker