Mississippi State 18, Louisville 7

Oct. 20, 1973 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 19,005

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville07007
Mississippi State0123318

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd04:27Walter Peacock 81-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMississippi State
FIRST DOWNS917
Rushing712
Passing25
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING161210
Rushing Attempts3556
Average Per Rush4.63.8
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing192235
Yards Lost Rushing3125
NET YARDS PASSING70121
Completions-Attempts-Int7-14-310-24-2
Average Per Attempt5.05.0
Average Per Completion10.012.1
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS231331
Total offense plays4980
Average Gain Per Play4.74.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-436-53
PUNTS-YARDS10-4208-359
Average Yards Per Punt42.044.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-32-01-9-0
Average Per Return8.09.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-74-03-91-0
Average Per Return24.730.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-34-03-16-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-03-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock1613071231817.7
Rich Kirbus7330330134.7
Steve Jewell5250250115.0
John McConnell3211020.3
Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson2220020.0
Paul Mascenik106-60-6-6.0
Len DePaola1015-150-15-15.0
Totals35192311611814.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola6-8-167024
Rich Kirbus1-5-2303
Paul Mascenik0-1-0000
Totals7-14-370024
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Steve Jewell332015
Dale Kaminski124024
Chris Bouchee1909
John Gorman1707
Walter Peacock1-20-2
Totals770024
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers1042042.066
Totals1042042.066
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bruce Barnes4321242400
Walter Peacock0025000
Norman Heard0000234
Totals43237424234
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock123-25000171
Steve Jewell253200057
Bruce Barnes002432056
Norman Heard00003434
Rich Kirbus33000033
Dale Kaminski02400024
Chris Bouchee090009
John Gorman070007
John McConnell100001
Paul Mascenik-60000-6
Len DePaola-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bruce Barnes 1-1, Rich Kirbus 1-0, Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson 1-1
Mississippi State – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
90Richard Bishop121131.0-90.0-001-00-0000
40Joe Lee Phillips84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
71Marty Smith82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Ron Russell6280.5-60.0-000-00-0000
16Jim Wagoner5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Reggie Brown6060.0-02.0-300-00-0000
30Lonnie Schuler5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
89Sanford Walker3250.5-60.0-001-00-0000
28Norman Heard0000.0-00.0-000-02-34100
Totals5314672.0-212.0-302-02-34200

Louisville Participation

16-Jim Wagoner, 28-Norman Heard, 30-Lonnie Schuler, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 71-Marty Smith, 77-Reggie Brown, 82-Ron Russell, 89-Sanford Walker, 90-Richard Bishop, Bruce Barnes, Chris Bouchee, Dennis Brundula, Len DePaola, John Gorman, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Rich Kirbus, Paul Mascenik, John McConnell, Walter Peacock, Don Pomeroy, Bob Riser, Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson, John Simpson, Wilbur Summers