Louisville 10, Cincinnati 8

Oct. 27, 1973 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 14,922

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville007310
Cincinnati02068

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:35Walter Peacock 12-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th00:31Wilbur Summers 27-yard field goal

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1218
Rushing610
Passing48
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING123166
Rushing Attempts5251
Average Per Rush2.43.3
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing161209
Yards Lost Rushing3843
NET YARDS PASSING102198
Completions-Attempts-Int9-19-09-24-2
Average Per Attempt5.48.3
Average Per Completion11.322.0
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS225364
Total offense plays7175
Average Gain Per Play3.24.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-06-5
Penalties: Number-Yards4-403-45
PUNTS-YARDS13-4936-247
Average Yards Per Punt37.941.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-25-05-24-0
Average Per Return25.04.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-43-03-63-0
Average Per Return21.521.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-8-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-30-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Steve Jewell13681670295.2
Walter Peacock308825631122.1
Rich Kirbus5550030.0
Wilbur Summers101-10-1-1.0
Len DePaola102-20-2-2.0
Paul Mascenik204-400-2.0
Totals52161381231292.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Rich Kirbus4-7-079055
Len DePaola5-12-023010
Totals9-19-0102055
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Bruce Barnes265055
Walter Peacock324019
Harry Trimble21007
John Gorman1404
Steve Jewell1-10-1
Totals9102055
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers1349337.951
Totals1349337.951
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Walter Peacock001343400
Bruce Barnes125250000
Sanford Walker0019900
Lonnie Schuler0000166
Jim Wagoner0000122
Totals1252524334286
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th00:3127Good
50Missed
37Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock63243400121
Bruce Barnes065025090
Steve Jewell67-100066
Harry Trimble01000010
Sanford Walker009009
Lonnie Schuler000066
John Gorman040004
Jim Wagoner000022
Wilbur Summers-10000-1
Len DePaola-20000-2
Paul Mascenik-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Cincinnati – 6-5
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
71Marty Smith73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Richard Bishop7290.0-01.0-100-00-0000
40Joe Lee Phillips7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Reggie Brown7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
16Jim Wagoner7070.0-00.0-001-01-2000
28Norman Heard4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Hornsby4371.0-80.0-001-00-0000
82Ron Russell4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Sanford Walker4150.0-02.0-1701-00-0100
Tom Hickey0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
30Lonnie Schuler0000.0-01.0-201-01-6100
Totals5115661.0-84.0-2005-02-8200

Louisville Participation

16-Jim Wagoner, 28-Norman Heard, 30-Lonnie Schuler, 33-Rick Hornsby, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 71-Marty Smith, 77-Reggie Brown, 82-Ron Russell, 89-Sanford Walker, 90-Richard Bishop, Bruce Barnes, Len DePaola, Bill Florence, John Gorman, Tom Hickey, A.J. Jacobs, Steve Jewell, Rich Kirbus, Paul Mascenik, Walter Peacock, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble