Louisville 20, Dayton 15

Nov. 9, 1974 – Away – Welcome Stadium – Dayton, Ohio – Attendance 6,250

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0140620
Dayton0001515

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndKevin Miller 80-yard pass from Len DePaola (Wilbur Summers kick)
2ndKevin Miller 23-yard pass from Len DePaola (Wilbur Summers kick)
4thTony Smith 20-yard pass from Len DePaola (two-point conversion failed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS1422
NET YARDS RUSHING125224
Rushing Attempts4227
Average Per Rush3.08.3
Rushing Touchdowns00
NET YARDS PASSING188194
Completions-Attempts-Int8-20-116-39-2
Average Per Attempt9.45.0
Average Per Completion23.512.1
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS313418
Total offense plays6266
Average Gain Per Play5.06.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-505-35
PUNTS-YARDS9-3245-200
Average Yards Per Punt36.040.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-1
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-11-1
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John O'Connor572014.4
Walter Peacock226503.0
Steve Jewell74206.0
Jim Wagoner42205.5
Len DePaola4-260-6.5
Totals42125003.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola8-20-11883
Totals8-20-11883
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kevin Miller4142280
Tony Smith2291
Brian Carrick112012
John O'Connor1505
Totals8188380
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers933236.966
Totals933236.966
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Norman Heard3411600100
Walter Peacock001272700
A.J. Jacobs000012626
Bruce Barnes0022200
Totals341163492722626
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kevin Miller0142000142
Walter Peacock650270092
John O'Connor72500077
Steve Jewell42000042
Norman Heard00041041
Tony Smith02900029
A.J. Jacobs00002626
Bruce Barnes00220022
Jim Wagoner22000022
Brian Carrick01200012
Len DePaola-260000-26
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-1
Dayton – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Dan Cain84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Hickey47110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tim Burroughs64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Norman Heard6390.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Don Harold5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Pomeroy3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Bouchee5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Larry Fluellen5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Cardell Parker5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marty Smith3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ken Moll4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
A.J. Jacobs2130.0-00.0-000-01-26000
Mark Gall1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Ellington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5838960.0-00.0-000-02-26000

Louisville Participation

Bruce Barnes, Chris Bouchee, Tim Burroughs, Dan Cain, Brian Carrick, Len DePaola, Ron Ellington, Larry Fluellen, Mark Gall, Don Harold, Norman Heard, Tom Hickey, A.J. Jacobs, Steve Jewell, Kevin Miller, Ken Moll, John O'Connor, Cardell Parker, Walter Peacock, Don Pomeroy, Marty Smith, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers, Jim Wagoner