Louisville 6, Chattanooga 3

Oct. 11, 1975 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 9,056

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville03036
Chattanooga30003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:03Wilbur Summers 52-yard field goal
4th10:25Wilbur Summers 41-yard field goal

Team Statistics

LouisvilleChattanooga
FIRST DOWNS1119
NET YARDS RUSHING57188
Rushing Attempts3552
Average Per Rush1.63.6
Rushing Touchdowns00
NET YARDS PASSING125132
Completions-Attempts-Int7-26-112-24-1
Average Per Attempt4.85.5
Average Per Completion17.911.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS182320
Total offense plays6176
Average Gain Per Play3.04.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-509-60
PUNTS-YARDS8-3584-124
Average Yards Per Punt44.831.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-00-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Nathan Poole735134094.9
Walter Peacock1029029072.9
Joe Braxton2808074.0
Jim Didier6282170251.2
Larry Sales1303033.0
Robert Harper2000000.0
Kevin Miller104-40-4-4.0
John Darling61232-20012-3.3
Totals3511558570251.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Darling3-14-177031
Jim Didier4-12-048013
Totals7-26-1125031
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tony Smith356031
Nathan Poole246029
Kevin Miller113013
Allen Evans110010
Totals7125031
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers835844.860
Totals835844.860
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kevin Miller002502800
Walter Peacock110100000
David Bradshaw0000100
Totals1101025028100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0352Good
4th10:2541Good
61Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Nathan Poole344600080
Kevin Miller-413500059
Tony Smith05600056
Walter Peacock290010039
Allen Evans01000010
Joe Braxton800008
Jim Didier700007
Larry Sales300003
John Darling-200000-20
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Chattanooga – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Don Harold121130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
73Tom Abood103131.0-32.0-400-00-0000
36Wilbur Boggs92110.0-02.0-201-00-0000
75Tim Burroughs9091.0-71.0-700-00-0000
Larry Fluellen7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12David Bradshaw4260.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Ricky Skiles2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Ted Lineberry0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5313662.0-105.0-1303-01-0000

Louisville Participation

12-David Bradshaw, 36-Wilbur Boggs, 48-Don Harold, 62-Ted Lineberry, 73-Tom Abood, 75-Tim Burroughs, Mike Anderson, Chris Bouchee, Joe Braxton, John Darling, Jim Didier, Allen Evans, Larry Fluellen, Robert Harper, Kevin Miller, Marc Mitchell, Ken Moll, Walter Peacock, Nathan Poole, Larry Sales, Dan Simpson, Ricky Skiles, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers