Mississippi State 28, Louisville 14

Oct. 25, 1975 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 8,636

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville077014
Mississippi State0681428

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:27Walter Peacock 2-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd00:58Tony Smith 19-yard pass from Jim Didier (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMississippi State
FIRST DOWNS1423
NET YARDS RUSHING170337
Rushing Attempts4568
Average Per Rush3.85.0
Rushing Touchdowns13
NET YARDS PASSING5757
Completions-Attempts-Int5-11-15-10-1
Average Per Attempt5.25.7
Average Per Completion11.411.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS227394
Total offense plays5678
Average Gain Per Play4.15.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-315-45
PUNTS-YARDS4-2104-130
Average Yards Per Punt52.532.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-22-3
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock2710621041133.9
Larry Sales932032063.6
Jim Didier2190190169.5
Robert Harper2505052.5
Joe Braxton3514031.3
Kevin Miller1404044.0
John Darling1202022.0
Totals4517331701163.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jim Didier5-9-1571190
Joe Braxton0-1-00000
John Darling0-1-00000
Totals5-11-1571190
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tony Smith224119
Marc Mitchell117017
Rick Kibbey113013
Walter Peacock1303
Totals557119
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers421052.567
Totals421052.567
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kevin Miller00049734000
Walter Peacock00011717000
Totals000511434000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
45Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock10431700124
Kevin Miller409700101
Larry Sales32000032
Tony Smith02400024
Jim Didier19000019
Marc Mitchell01700017
Rick Kibbey01300013
Robert Harper500005
Joe Braxton400004
John Darling200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Mississippi State – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Larry Fluellen144180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ken Moll105150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Bradshaw74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Ellington7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ted Lineberry5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Pongonis5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Abood4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Dickerson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5723800.0-00.0-000-00-0000

Louisville Participation

Tom Abood, Wilbur Boggs, Chris Bouchee, David Bradshaw, Joe Braxton, John Darling, Mike Dickerson, Jim Didier, Ron Ellington, Larry Fluellen, Robert Harper, Rick Kibbey, Ted Lineberry, Kevin Miller, Marc Mitchell, Ken Moll, Walter Peacock, Mark Pongonis, Larry Sales, Dan Simpson, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers