Tulsa 38, Louisville 14

Nov. 1, 1975 – Away – Tulsa, Okla. – Attendance 14,500

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville770014
Tulsa71410738

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stJim Didier 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
2ndWalter Peacock 3-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS2032
NET YARDS RUSHING124298
Rushing Attempts5245
Average Per Rush2.46.6
Rushing Touchdowns24
NET YARDS PASSING154247
Completions-Attempts-Int14-24-220-37-3
Average Per Attempt6.46.7
Average Per Completion11.012.4
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS278545
Total offense plays7682
Average Gain Per Play3.76.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-6014-133
PUNTS-YARDS4-1602-80
Average Yards Per Punt40.040.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-25-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock289313.3
Larry Sales41403.5
Jim Didier71311.9
Nathan Poole51002.0
Robert Harper3602.0
John Darling5-120-2.4
Totals52124202.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Darling14-19-01540
Jim Didier0-4-100
Totals14-23-11540
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tony Smith5710
Marc Mitchell4420
Kevin Miller121021
Rick Mancini2180
Nathan Poole1202
Totals13154021
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers416040.0
Totals416040.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Walter Peacock003945700
David Bradshaw000013131
Kevin Miller15516600
Wilbur Boggs000011111
Don Pomeroy0000100
Totals15541005734231
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock9309400187
Tony Smith07100071
Marc Mitchell04200042
Kevin Miller02165032
David Bradshaw00003131
Rick Mancini01800018
Larry Sales14000014
Jim Didier13000013
Nathan Poole10200012
Wilbur Boggs00001111
Robert Harper600006
John Darling-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-2
Tulsa – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Scott Wilson95140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Simpson6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Larry Fluellen4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ricky Skiles4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Bradshaw3580.0-00.0-000-01-31000
Wilbur Boggs2460.0-00.0-000-01-11000
Fred Hackett3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Ellington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ken Moll3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Abood2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tim Burroughs2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Dickerson1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Harold1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Anderson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sherman Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Green1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Pomeroy1010.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Chris Purcell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Contento0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5041910.0-00.0-000-03-42000

Louisville Participation

Tom Abood, Mike Anderson, Wilbur Boggs, David Bradshaw, Sherman Brown, Tim Burroughs, Mike Contento, John Darling, Mike Dickerson, Jim Didier, Ron Ellington, Larry Fluellen, Bobby Green, Fred Hackett, Don Harold, Robert Harper, Rick Mancini, Kevin Miller, Marc Mitchell, Ken Moll, Walter Peacock, Don Pomeroy, Nathan Poole, Chris Purcell, Larry Sales, Dan Simpson, Ricky Skiles, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers, Scott Wilson