Cincinnati 20, Louisville 6

Nov. 27, 1976 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 7,757

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville06006
Cincinnati1070320

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndEbb Williams 9-yard pass from Calvin Prince (kick missed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS718
NET YARDS RUSHING19243
Rushing Attempts3663
Average Per Rush0.53.9
Rushing Touchdowns01
NET YARDS PASSING51131
Completions-Attempts-Int9-18-05-14-1
Average Per Attempt2.89.4
Average Per Completion5.726.2
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS70374
Total offense plays5477
Average Gain Per Play1.34.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-254-48
PUNTS-YARDS11-4295-175
Average Yards Per Punt39.035.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-12-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Prince153602.4
Nathan Poole6801.3
Robert Harper11011.0
Stu Stram1-100-10-10.0
Randy Butler13-16022-1.2
Totals36190220.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Randy Butler6-15-0360
Calvin Prince1-1-091
Stu Stram2-2-060
Totals9-18-0511
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Marc Mitchell4250
Rick Kibbey113013
Kevin Miller110010
Ebb Williams331
Totals951113
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Rich Pennella1142939.0
Totals1142939.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Billy Perrin231180000
Mike Anderson000013131
Calvin Prince001151500
Larry Johnican0017700
Kevin Miller00203800
Totals231184223813131
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Prince360150051
Billy Perrin00031031
Mike Anderson00003131
Marc Mitchell02500025
Rick Kibbey01300013
Kevin Miller01000010
Nathan Poole800008
Larry Johnican007007
Ebb Williams030003
Robert Harper100001
Stu Stram-100000-10
Randy Butler-160000-16
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-2
Cincinnati – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Ricky Skiles123150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Harold74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Pongonis7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Gibson5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jim Embry5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Anderson5270.0-00.0-000-01-31000
Jeff Henry5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Dickerson4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Keith Autry3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Contento2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Braxton3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Bradshaw2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Cain2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Norman Heard2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Abood2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Ellington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Nick Gagel2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ken Moll2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Willie McBirth1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7326990.0-00.0-000-01-31000

Louisville Participation

Tom Abood, Mike Anderson, Keith Autry, David Bradshaw, Joe Braxton, Randy Butler, Dan Cain, Mike Contento, Mike Dickerson, Ron Ellington, Jim Embry, Nick Gagel, Greg Gibson, Don Harold, Robert Harper, Norman Heard, Jeff Henry, Larry Johnican, Rick Kibbey, Willie McBirth, Kevin Miller, Marc Mitchell, Ken Moll, Rich Pennella, Billy Perrin, Mark Pongonis, Nathan Poole, Calvin Prince, Ricky Skiles, Stu Stram, Ebb Williams