Louisville 22, Cincinnati 19

Sept. 22, 1979 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 20,174

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville8014022
Cincinnati0110819

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:30Ricky Skiles 8-yard blocked punt return (Scott Gannon pass to Gary Nord)
3rd03:54Randy Butler 18-yard pass from Stu Stram (Matt Mager kick), 3-31, 01:06
3rd02:14Greg Searcy 53-yard pass from Stu Stram (Matt Mager kick), 2-53, 00:45

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1414
Rushing99
Passing55
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING113179
Rushing Attempts5056
Average Per Rush2.33.2
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing158208
Yards Lost Rushing4529
NET YARDS PASSING14271
Completions-Attempts-Int9-16-05-16-2
Average Per Attempt8.94.4
Average Per Completion15.814.2
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS255250
Total offense plays6672
Average Gain Per Play3.93.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-43-1
Penalties: Number-Yards0-02-10
PUNTS-YARDS5-1339-199
Average Yards Per Punt26.622.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-88-12-21-0
Average Per Return17.610.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-66-04-66-0
Average Per Return22.016.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-20-0
2Pts Conversions1-12-2
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft11552530164.8
Lawrence Mack8340340154.3
Bo Haden1129128082.5
Mike Sims213013096.5
Kenny Robinson1303033.0
Scott Gannon308-80-1-2.7
Stu Stram142434-1008-0.7
Totals50158451130162.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram9-15-0142253
Don Craft0-1-000
Totals9-16-0142253
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Searcy261153
Randy Butler350118
Kenny Robinson324011
Gary Nord1707
Totals9142253
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz513326.657
Totals513326.657
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kenny Robinson003663100
Jamie Perrin253510000
Lamar Evans2230000
Ricky Skiles0880000
Otis Wilson0000144
Zarko Ellis1440000
Kevin Hill0000100
Totals5885136631244
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
52Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kenny Robinson324660093
Greg Searcy06100061
Don Craft53000053
Jamie Perrin00053053
Randy Butler05000050
Lawrence Mack34000034
Bo Haden28000028
Lamar Evans00023023
Mike Sims13000013
Ricky Skiles000808
Gary Nord070007
Otis Wilson000044
Zarko Ellis000404
Scott Gannon-80000-8
Stu Stram-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Scott Gannon 1-1, Stu Stram 3-3
Cincinnati – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Otis Wilson116170.0-00.0-000-01-4000
41Ricky Skiles93120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Henry6281.0-121.0-1200-00-0100
77Dan Dihtzeruk7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Ray Payton6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Eddie Johnson3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
53Lamar Evans4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Jamie Perrin4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Hill0000.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Billy Perrin0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5014641.0-121.0-1201-02-4200

Louisville Participation

20-Jamie Perrin, 28-Ray Payton, 41-Ricky Skiles, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 53-Lamar Evans, 58-Jeff Henry, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Zarko Ellis, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Kevin Hill, Lawrence Mack, Matt Mager, Gary Nord, Billy Perrin, Kenny Robinson, Greg Searcy, Mike Sims, Stu Stram