Louisville 24, Tulsa 7

Oct. 13, 1979 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 14,941

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7701024
Tulsa70007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:57Greg Hickman 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 10-75, 05:48
2nd01:44Bo Haden 3-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 6-34, 02:15
4th04:45Matt Mager 27-yard field goal, 6-20, 02:11
4th02:03Lawrence Mack 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 4-22, 01:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS157
Rushing132
Passing25
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING219-12
Rushing Attempts6535
Average Per Rush3.4-0.3
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing23578
Yards Lost Rushing1690
NET YARDS PASSING85180
Completions-Attempts-Int4-10-08-20-1
Average Per Attempt8.59.0
Average Per Completion21.322.5
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS304168
Total offense plays7555
Average Gain Per Play4.13.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-45-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-324-77
PUNTS-YARDS5-1897-199
Average Yards Per Punt37.828.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-27-03-8-0
Average Per Return9.02.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-26-01-37-0
Average Per Return13.037.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-25-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman2610211011183.9
Bo Haden17580581113.4
Scott Gannon13529430133.3
Don Craft412012063.0
Eric Rollins210010055.0
Lawrence Mack1101111.0
Stu Stram206-60-3-3.0
Totals65235162193183.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Scott Gannon4-10-0850542
Totals4-10-0850542
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Don Craft154054
Randy Butler222013
Kenny Robinson1909
Totals485054
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz415739.353
Matt Mager13232.032
Totals518937.853
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jamie Perrin22722000000
Kenny Robinson10022617000
Ray Payton00000012525
Totals327222261712525
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th04:4527Good
23Blocked
31Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Hickman1010000101
Don Craft125400066
Bo Haden58000058
Scott Gannon43000043
Kenny Robinson09260035
Jamie Perrin00027027
Ray Payton00002525
Randy Butler02200022
Eric Rollins10000010
Lawrence Mack100001
Stu Stram-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Randy Butler 1-1, Bo Haden 1-1, Greg Hickman 1-1, Lawrence Mack 1-0, Stu Stram 1-1
Tulsa – 5-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Otis Wilson83111.0-81.0-800-00-0000
46Eddie Johnson6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Henry5051.0-102.0-1200-00-0000
30Zarko Ellis3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Gene Hagan3031.0-121.0-1200-00-0000
45Billy Perrin3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Ricky Skiles3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
77Dan Dihtzeruk0000.0-01.0-400-00-0000
51David Drachman0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
19Kevin Hill0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
23Frank Minnifield0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
28Ray Payton0000.0-00.0-000-01-25000
Totals315363.0-305.0-3602-01-25300

Louisville Participation

19-Kevin Hill, 23-Frank Minnifield, 28-Ray Payton, 30-Zarko Ellis, 41-Ricky Skiles, 42-Gene Hagan, 45-Billy Perrin, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 51-David Drachman, 58-Jeff Henry, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Greg Hickman, Lawrence Mack, Matt Mager, Gary Nord, Pat Patterson, Jamie Perrin, Kenny Robinson, Eric Rollins, Greg Searcy, Stu Stram