Louisville 10, Southern Mississippi 10

Nov. 3, 1979 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 13,085

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0100010
Southern Mississippi070310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd13:14Greg Searcy 89-yard kickoff return (Matt Mager kick)
2nd00:09Matt Mager 44-yard field goal, 10-53, 02:18

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1010
Rushing87
Passing23
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING119191
Rushing Attempts4659
Average Per Rush2.63.2
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing170230
Yards Lost Rushing5139
NET YARDS PASSING5857
Completions-Attempts-Int5-24-45-10-0
Average Per Attempt2.45.7
Average Per Completion11.611.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS177248
Total offense plays7069
Average Gain Per Play2.53.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-3
Penalties: Number-Yards2-202-29
PUNTS-YARDS8-30410-381
Average Yards Per Punt38.038.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5--6-04-11-0
Average Per Return-1.22.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-98-13-37-0
Average Per Return49.012.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-40-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman14870870206.2
Bo Haden21683650103.1
Stu Stram1000000.0
Scott Gannon81523-807-1.0
Greg Searcy109-90-9-9.0
Pat Patterson1016-160-16-16.0
Totals46170511190202.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Scott Gannon5-24-4580253
Totals5-24-4580253
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Bo Haden446025
Gary Nord112012
Totals558025
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz830438.050
Totals830438.050
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Searcy10029889000
Jamie Perrin4-60000000
Totals5-6029889000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0944Good
43Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bo Haden6546000111
Greg Searcy-90980089
Greg Hickman87000087
Gary Nord01200012
Jamie Perrin000-60-6
Scott Gannon-80000-8
Pat Patterson-160000-16
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bo Haden 1-0, Jamie Perrin 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Eddie Johnson141150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Henry82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Otis Wilson82100.0-00.0-001-00-0000
41Ricky Skiles64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Dan Dihtzeruk5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Ray Payton5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Billy Perrin4150.0-00.0-001-00-0000
51David Drachman4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Leon Williams4040.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5811690.0-00.0-003-00-0000

Louisville Participation

22-Leon Williams, 28-Ray Payton, 41-Ricky Skiles, 45-Billy Perrin, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 51-David Drachman, 58-Jeff Henry, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Greg Hickman, Lawrence Mack, Matt Mager, Gary Nord, Pat Patterson, Jamie Perrin, Greg Searcy, Stu Stram