Louisville 6, Southern Mississippi 3

Nov. 22, 1980 – Away – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 21,210

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville30036
Southern Mississippi03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:03Dave Betz 27-yard field goal, 8 plays, 04:20
4th01:54Dave Betz 38-yard field goal, 4 plays, 01:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS613
NET YARDS RUSHING12868
Rushing Attempts4337
Average Per Rush3.01.8
Rushing Touchdowns00
NET YARDS PASSING49114
Completions-Attempts-Int6-12-010-24-1
Average Per Attempt4.14.8
Average Per Completion8.211.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS177182
Total offense plays5561
Average Gain Per Play3.23.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-805-62
PUNTS-YARDS10-4129-351
Average Yards Per Punt41.239.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-00-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft10470470104.7
Bo Haden1242240093.3
Greg Hickman930030093.3
Mike Bell7202180112.6
Kenny Robinson101-10-1-1.0
Pat Patterson406-600-1.5
Totals43139111280113.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson6-12-0490330
Totals6-12-0490330
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Wilson133033
Mark Clayton112012
Greg Hickman1505
Kenny Robinson2004
Mike Bell1-10-1
Totals649033
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky1041241.253
Totals1041241.253
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Mike Bell00024227000
Frank Minnifield000000088
Jamie Perrin122000000
Sebastian Curry3-66000100
Totals4-4624227188
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st05:0327Good
4th01:5438Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mike Bell18-1420059
Don Craft47000047
Bo Haden40000040
Greg Hickman30500035
Mark Wilson03300033
Mark Clayton01200012
Frank Minnifield000088
Jamie Perrin000202
Kenny Robinson-10000-1
Pat Patterson-60000-6
Sebastian Curry000-60-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Pat Patterson 1-0
Southern Mississippi – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
65Richard Tharpe120120.0-01.0-401-00-0000
46Eddie Johnson6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Jay Trautwein3360.0-01.0-300-00-0000
49Ellsworth Larkins5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Sebastian Curry3250.0-00.0-000-01-0000
22Leon Williams3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
42Gene Hagan3031.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
62Lamar Evans2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Mike Trainor1230.0-01.0-300-00-0000
77Dan Dihtzeruk2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Greg Jones2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Jamie Perrin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51John Wall2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Jim Bosler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mike Cruz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Joe Kader1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Frank Minnifield1010.0-00.0-000-00-8000
92Dave Arthur0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5012621.0-105.0-2201-01-8100

Louisville Participation

1-Frank Minnifield, 2-Greg Jones, 15-Sebastian Curry, 22-Leon Williams, 23-Jamie Perrin, 41-Mike Trainor, 42-Gene Hagan, 46-Eddie Johnson, 48-Mike Cruz, 49-Ellsworth Larkins, 51-John Wall, 52-Joe Kader, 55-Jay Trautwein, 57-Jim Bosler, 62-Lamar Evans, 65-Richard Tharpe, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, 92-Dave Arthur, Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Mark Blasinsky, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Bo Haden, Greg Hickman, Robert Mitchell, Pat Patterson, Kenny Robinson, Mark Wilson