Florida State 52, Louisville 0

Sept. 13, 1980 – Away – Doak Campbell Stadium – Tallahassee, Fla. – Attendance 52,623

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Florida State717141452

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS524
NET YARDS RUSHING-5232
Rushing Attempts3359
Average Per Rush-0.23.9
Rushing Touchdowns00
NET YARDS PASSING61210
Completions-Attempts-Int6-16-314-25-3
Average Per Attempt3.88.4
Average Per Completion10.215.0
Passing Touchdowns06
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS56442
Total offense plays4984
Average Gain Per Play1.15.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-475-38
PUNTS-YARDS9-3333-123
Average Yards Per Punt37.041.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-0-03-0-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-07-7
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman721219092.7
Marcus Handley410010042.5
Bo Haden3707032.3
Lawrence Mack3707032.3
Don Craft6835020.8
Scott Gannon4424-2004-5.0
Pat Patterson6134-3301-5.5
Totals335863-509-0.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson3-8-2490294
Dean May1-4-1120120
Scott Gannon2-3-00022
Don Craft0-1-0000
Totals6-16-3610296
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Robert Mitchell244029
Kenny Robinson112012
Lawrence Mack1505
Mike Bell1202
Don Craft1-20-2
Totals661029
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky829336.643
Totals829336.643
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Marcus Handley00011919000
Richard Tharpe00000011515
Eddie Johnson00000011313
Wayne Taylor000199000
Jamie Perrin166000000
Ellsworth Larkins000000100
Totals1662281932815
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Robert Mitchell04400044
Marcus Handley100190029
Greg Hickman19000019
Richard Tharpe00001515
Eddie Johnson00001313
Kenny Robinson01200012
Lawrence Mack7500012
Wayne Taylor009009
Bo Haden700007
Jamie Perrin000606
Don Craft5-20003
Mike Bell020002
Scott Gannon-200000-20
Pat Patterson-330000-33
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bo Haden 1-1, Pat Patterson 1-0, Wayne Taylor 1-1
Florida State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Eddie Johnson69150.0-00.0-000-01-13000
Richard Tharpe3471.0-71.0-700-01-15000
Mike Trainor3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Musgrave3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jamie Perrin3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sebastian Curry2460.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Gene Hagan2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Dihtzeruk1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Roger Clay2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jay Trautwein1450.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Leon Williams1450.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Ellsworth Larkins2240.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Tom Blair0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Fred Blackmon1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield1120.0-01.0-600-00-0000
Mike Cruz0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jack Pok1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jim Bosler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Kader0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Wilson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3662981.0-72.0-1300-03-28300

Louisville Participation

Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Fred Blackmon, Tom Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Jim Bosler, Roger Clay, Don Craft, Mike Cruz, Sebastian Curry, Dan Dihtzeruk, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Gene Hagan, Marcus Handley, Greg Hickman, Eddie Johnson, Joe Kader, Ellsworth Larkins, Lawrence Mack, Dean May, Frank Minnifield, Robert Mitchell, Mark Musgrave, Pat Patterson, Jamie Perrin, Jack Pok, Kenny Robinson, Wayne Taylor, Richard Tharpe, Mike Trainor, Jay Trautwein, Leon Williams, Robert Wilson