Louisville 17, Kansas 9

Sept. 27, 1980 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Lawrence, Kan. – Attendance 34,800

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville377017
Kansas03069

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:33Dave Betz 24-yard field goal, 10-54, 04:01
2nd03:42Greg Hickman 1-yard pass from Pat Patterson (Dave Betz kick), 14-97, 06:21
3rd09:38Mike Bell 4-yard rush (Dave Betz kick), 4-13, 01:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKansas
FIRST DOWNS1514
NET YARDS RUSHING11768
Rushing Attempts5242
Average Per Rush2.31.6
Rushing Touchdowns11
NET YARDS PASSING13898
Completions-Attempts-Int11-19-110-25-5
Average Per Attempt7.33.9
Average Per Completion12.59.8
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS255166
Total offense plays7167
Average Gain Per Play3.62.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards4-353-16
PUNTS-YARDS7-2805-230
Average Yards Per Punt40.046.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD5-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-20-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft17661650143.8
Greg Hickman10376310143.1
Bo Haden9282260102.9
Mike Bell61248151.3
Pat Patterson101328-1505-1.5
Totals52156411171142.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson11-19-11381222
Totals11-19-11381222
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kenny Robinson463020
Mark Clayton241022
Robert Mitchell218014
Greg Hickman213111
Bo Haden1303
Totals11138122
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky727739.653
Totals727739.653
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Minnifield00000012424
Mike Bell00011919000
Jamie Perrin00000011616
Leon Williams00000021414
Sebastian Curry316100001-3-3
Totals316101191955124
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:3324Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Don Craft65000065
Kenny Robinson06300063
Greg Hickman311300044
Mark Clayton04100041
Bo Haden26300029
Mike Bell80190027
Frank Minnifield00002424
Robert Mitchell01800018
Jamie Perrin00001616
Leon Williams00001414
Sebastian Curry00016-313
Pat Patterson-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Sebastian Curry 1-1, Greg Hickman 1-1, Pat Patterson 1-0
Kansas – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Richard Tharpe8081.0-113.0-2701-00-0000
Eddie Johnson7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Jay Trautwein5271.0-52.0-700-00-0200
Sebastian Curry4150.0-01.0-900-01--3100
Joe Kader4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leon Williams4040.0-00.0-000-02-14000
Gene Hagan3141.0-82.0-1200-00-0000
Dan Dihtzeruk2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Wilson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jamie Perrin2130.0-00.0-000-01-16000
Dave Betz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Fred Blackmon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Clayton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ellsworth Larkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield1010.0-00.0-000-01-24000
Lamonte Mitchell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Musgrave0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals528603.0-248.0-5502-05-51300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Fred Blackmon, Mark Blasinsky, Jim Bosler, Tony Campbell, Roger Clay, Scott Gannon, Greg Hickman, Steve Johnson, Greg Jones, Joe Kader, Ellsworth Larkins, Lawrence Mack, Lamonte Mitchell, Robert Mitchell, Mike Nuzzolese, Richard Tharpe, Robert Wilson, Darrell Wimberly