Louisville 27, Indiana State 17

Oct. 18, 1980 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 24,695

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7103727
Indiana State7100017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:49Don Craft 1-yard rush (Dave Betz kick), 10-66, 03:35
2nd13:02Don Craft 3-yard rush (Dave Betz kick), 7-86, 02:32
2nd06:27Dave Betz 42-yard field goal, 10-45, 04:57
3rd08:07Dave Betz 25-yard field goal, 12-72, 04:11
4th03:18Don Craft 4-yard rush (Dave Betz kick), 18-88, 09:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana State
FIRST DOWNS3020
NET YARDS RUSHING31352
Rushing Attempts6434
Average Per Rush4.91.5
Rushing Touchdowns32
NET YARDS PASSING129205
Completions-Attempts-Int10-19-219-32-2
Average Per Attempt6.86.4
Average Per Completion12.910.8
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442257
Total offense plays8366
Average Gain Per Play5.33.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-0
Penalties: Number-Yards11-11710-75
PUNTS-YARDS0-04-167
Average Yards Per Punt41.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft1912621243286.5
Mike Bell16911900125.6
Bo Haden626026094.3
Greg Hickman621021073.5
Kenny Robinson11901901919.0
Pat Patterson103720170111.7
Marcus Handley513013072.6
Scott Gannon1303033.0
Totals64336233133284.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson10-19-21290331
Totals10-19-21290331
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kenny Robinson684033
Mark Clayton114014
Wayne Taylor113013
Jeff Hortert110010
Greg Hickman1808
Totals10129033
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Mike Bell00035925000
Sebastian Curry33716000000
Leon Williams00000012828
Wayne Taylor00011414000
Joe Kader000000111
Totals337164732522928
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:2742Good
3rd08:0725Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mike Bell9005900149
Don Craft1240000124
Kenny Robinson1984000103
Sebastian Curry00037037
Greg Hickman21800029
Leon Williams00002828
Wayne Taylor013140027
Bo Haden26000026
Pat Patterson17000017
Mark Clayton01400014
Marcus Handley13000013
Jeff Hortert01000010
Scott Gannon300003
Joe Kader000011
FUMBLES
Louisville – Pat Patterson 2-2
Indiana State – 3-0

Louisville Participation

Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Sebastian Curry, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Gene Hagan, Marcus Handley, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Joe Kader, Frank Minnifield, Pat Patterson, Kenny Robinson, Wayne Taylor, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson