Missouri 34, Louisville 3

Sept. 26, 1981 – Away – Faurot Stadium – Columbia, Mo. – Attendance 57,448

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville30003
Missouri01420034

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:58Tony Blair 26-yard field goal, 4-4, 00:46

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMissouri
FIRST DOWNS913
Rushing35
Passing67
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING50119
Rushing Attempts3956
Average Per Rush1.32.1
Rushing Touchdowns05
NET YARDS PASSING109181
Completions-Attempts-Int11-27-313-27-0
Average Per Attempt4.06.7
Average Per Completion9.913.9
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS159300
Total offense plays6683
Average Gain Per Play2.43.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-257-50
PUNTS-YARDS11-4798-240
Average Yards Per Punt43.530.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-04-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
David Hatfield33103102910.3
Scedric Moss5181170103.4
Dean May3166100153.3
Greg Hickman61239051.5
Don Craft1120182060.2
Pat Patterson51192060.4
Mark Clayton103-300-3.0
Scott Gannon5624-1806-3.6
Totals3911464500291.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson7-16-2540172
Scott Gannon3-6-0280172
Mark Clayton1-1-0270270
Dean May0-4-10001
Totals11-27-31090275
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jeff Speedy351027
Robert Mitchell220013
Mark Wilson117017
Don Craft315014
Mark Clayton1909
Scedric Moss1-30-3
Totals11109027
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky1147943.553
Totals1147943.553
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Minnifield00024827000
Jeff Speedy00022715000
Ellsworth Larkins11010000000
Sebastian Curry2-11-1000000
Totals3-11047527000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st05:5826Good
40Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeff Speedy051270078
Frank Minnifield00480048
David Hatfield31000031
Robert Mitchell02000020
Don Craft21500017
Mark Wilson01700017
Scedric Moss17-300014
Dean May10000010
Ellsworth Larkins00010010
Greg Hickman900009
Mark Clayton-390006
Pat Patterson200002
Sebastian Curry000-110-11
Scott Gannon-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Don Craft 1-0, Sebastian Curry 1-1, Scott Gannon 1-1
Missouri – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Jay Trautwein38111.0-112.0-1200-00-0000
Anthony Williams29110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ellsworth Larkins3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Blair1780.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Mike Cruz0880.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Trainor0880.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Sebastian Curry5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Kader1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans2460.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Gene Hagan1450.0-01.0-100-00-0100
Jerome McDade0550.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield2240.0-01.0-200-00-0100
Roger Clay1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Fred Blackmon0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dick Collage1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Courtney Jeter1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Darrell Wimberly1230.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Greg Jones2021.0-62.0-1200-00-0000
David Hatfield1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Long1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leon Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Mike Botts0220.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Tom Moore0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John Ayers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Wilson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals29901192.0-1710.0-3101-00-0300

Louisville Participation

John Ayers, Fred Blackmon, Tom Blair, Tony Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Mike Botts, Roger Clay, Mark Clayton, Dick Collage, Don Craft, Mike Cruz, Sebastian Curry, Phil Ellis, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Gene Hagan, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Courtney Jeter, Dwayne Johnson, Greg Jones, Joe Kader, Ellsworth Larkins, Tom Long, Dean May, Jerome McDade, Frank Minnifield, Robert Mitchell, Tom Moore, Scedric Moss, Pat Patterson, Jeff Speedy, Mike Trainor, Jay Trautwein, Anthony Williams, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson, Robert Wilson, Darrell Wimberly