Southern Mississippi 48, Louisville 0

Oct. 23, 1982 – Away – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 28,642

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Southern Mississippi210141348

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1226
Rushing720
Passing43
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING103424
Rushing Attempts3873
Average Per Rush2.75.8
Rushing Touchdowns07
Yards Gained Rushing142473
Yards Lost Rushing3949
NET YARDS PASSING7176
Completions-Attempts-Int8-32-67-14-1
Average Per Attempt2.25.4
Average Per Completion8.910.9
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS174500
Total offense plays7087
Average Gain Per Play2.55.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-37-3
Penalties: Number-Yards8-808-65
PUNTS-YARDS7-2463-141
Average Yards Per Punt35.147.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-02-10-0
Average Per Return1.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-85-01-0-0
Average Per Return17.00.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-06-21-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-135-32
PAT Kicks0-06-7
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby9552530175.9
Ron Davenport9390390174.3
Eric Rollins522022084.4
Nate Dozier1909099.0
Greg Hickman4808052.0
Scott Gannon3440040.0
Dean May7533-2803-4.0
Totals38142391030172.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May7-23-3650163
Scott Gannon1-8-36062
Mark Clayton0-1-00000
Totals8-32-6710165
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield328016
Courtney Jeter221016
Carl Williams218012
Willie Shelby1404
Totals871016
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis724635.139
Totals724635.139
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Willie Shelby00034419000
Frank Minnifield11124125000
Avery Marshall00000011010
Totals1115852511010
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
42Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Willie Shelby5344400101
Frank Minnifield00411042
Ron Davenport39000039
David Hatfield02800028
Eric Rollins22000022
Courtney Jeter02100021
Carl Williams01800018
Avery Marshall00001010
Nate Dozier900009
Greg Hickman800008
Dean May-280000-28
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-1, Scott Gannon 1-0, Frank Minnifield 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 7-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Roger Clay91100.0-01.0-200-00-0000
39Anthony Williams6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Darrell Wimberly7071.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
1Frank Minnifield5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Richard Tharpe4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mike Cruz5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Greg Jones5050.0-00.0-001-00-0000
92Dave Arthur4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Joe Kader4150.0-00.0-001-00-0000
14Sebastian Curry4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Brett Lohrke4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Jon Cade3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
9Robert Wilson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dave Naimaister2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
38Dick Collage1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Ellsworth Larkins1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
43Avery Marshall1010.0-00.0-000-01-10000
58Jerry Trautwein1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals698771.0-135.0-2302-01-10000

Louisville Participation

1-Frank Minnifield, 2-Greg Jones, 9-Robert Wilson, 14-Sebastian Curry, 34-Roger Clay, 38-Dick Collage, 39-Anthony Williams, 43-Avery Marshall, 48-Mike Cruz, 49-Ellsworth Larkins, 52-Joe Kader, 58-Jerry Trautwein, 65-Richard Tharpe, 68-Brett Lohrke, 83-Dave Naimaister, 90-Darrell Wimberly, 92-Dave Arthur, 98-Jon Cade, Mark Clayton, Ron Davenport, Nate Dozier, Phil Ellis, Scott Gannon, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Keith Humphries, Courtney Jeter, Dean May, Eric Rollins, Willie Shelby, Gunard Swanson, Carl Williams