Louisville 31, Army 7

Sept. 17, 1983 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 27,454

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6153731
Army07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:31David Hatfield 15-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick missed wide left), 7-68, 02:11
2nd13:37Mike Minogue 50-yard field goal return (Dean May pass to David Hatfield)
2nd06:11Carl Williams 18-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick), 4-35, 01:20
3rd10:50Phil Ellis 40-yard field goal, 7-24, 02:55
4th10:58Keith Humphries 19-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick), 3-22, 00:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS1721
Rushing58
Passing1113
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING11894
Rushing Attempts3442
Average Per Rush3.52.2
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing131132
Yards Lost Rushing1338
NET YARDS PASSING227279
Completions-Attempts-Int18-37-024-41-6
Average Per Attempt6.16.8
Average Per Completion12.611.6
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS345373
Total offense plays7183
Average Gain Per Play4.94.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-558-80
PUNTS-YARDS8-2595-190
Average Yards Per Punt32.438.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-29-02-7-0
Average Per Return7.33.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-64-03-112-0
Average Per Return32.037.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD6-66-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:21
Third-Down Conversions6-175-16
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-222-10
PAT Kicks2-31-1
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby1044044094.4
Ron Davenport10422400164.0
Leonard Sullivan522121084.2
Quincy McCray2160160108.0
Lamar Cummings1303033.0
Tom Mihaljevic1000000.0
Dean May5410-603-1.2
Totals34131131180163.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May16-35-02173222
Tom Mihaljevic2-2-010060
Totals18-37-02273222
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield779118
Carl Williams355121
Willie Shelby339022
Keith Humphries119119
Ron Davenport119019
Junior Jones1606
Sam Brown1606
Danny Thomas1404
Totals18227322
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione825932.442
Totals825932.442
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries19926444000
Kirk Perry00000032711
Eric Givens00000012020
Doug Pritchett00000011919
Mark Brown11414000000
Jeff Besong266000000
Todd Navarro000000100
Totals429142644466620
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd10:5040Good
50Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Humphries019649092
Willie Shelby443900083
David Hatfield07900079
Ron Davenport401900059
Carl Williams05500055
Kirk Perry00002727
Leonard Sullivan21000021
Eric Givens00002020
Doug Pritchett00001919
Quincy McCray16000016
Mark Brown00014014
Jeff Besong000606
Junior Jones060006
Sam Brown060006
Danny Thomas040004
Lamar Cummings300003
Dean May-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 2-1
Army – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
41Mike Trainor85130.0-01.0-000-00-0000
34Brian Miller92111.0-31.0-301-00-0000
1Kirk Perry7070.0-00.0-000-03-27100
43Avery Marshall5270.0-02.0-000-00-0000
46John DeMarco5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney4151.0-01.0-000-00-0000
98Jon Cade3141.0-41.0-400-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett3140.0-00.0-000-01-19200
91Todd Navarro3030.0-00.0-000-01-0000
69Benny Painter3031.0-102.0-001-00-0000
87Jeff Hortert2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
47David Winrich2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Jeff Besong2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
48Mark Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Marc Matthews2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Donte Wheat2020.0-01.0-000-00-0000
23Jon Belcher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Joe Falleri1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dave Naimaister1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Herb Parrott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Chris Thieneman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Bruce Armstrong0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Eric Givens0110.0-00.0-000-01-20000
93Gerry Gonzalez0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6917864.0-179.0-704-06-66400

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 17-Jeff Besong, 22-Eric Givens, 23-Jon Belcher, 25-Doug Pritchett, 34-Brian Miller, 35-Paul Schaller, 36-Marc Matthews, 41-Mike Trainor, 42-Herb Parrott, 43-Avery Marshall, 46-John DeMarco, 47-David Winrich, 48-Mark Brown, 50-Donte Wheat, 54-Joe Falleri, 58-Chris Thieneman, 69-Benny Painter, 81-Bruce Armstrong, 82-Mike Minogue, 83-Dave Naimaister, 87-Jeff Hortert, 90-Ron Marney, 91-Todd Navarro, 93-Gerry Gonzalez, 98-Jon Cade, Sam Brown, Danny Cerione, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Keith Humphries, Junior Jones, Dean May, Quincy McCray, Tom Mihaljevic, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Danny Thomas, Carl Williams