Virginia Tech 31, Louisville 0

Oct. 1, 1983 – Away – Lane Stadium – Blacksburg, Va. – Attendance 28,300

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Virginia Tech1477331

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1521
Rushing114
Passing125
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING1298
Rushing Attempts2165
Average Per Rush0.04.6
Rushing Touchdowns03
Yards Gained Rushing48327
Yards Lost Rushing4729
NET YARDS PASSING269125
Completions-Attempts-Int28-54-38-9-0
Average Per Attempt5.013.9
Average Per Completion9.615.6
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS270423
Total offense plays7574
Average Gain Per Play3.65.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-6010-81
PUNTS-YARDS6-1955-199
Average Yards Per Punt32.539.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-6-02-19-0
Average Per Return6.09.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-88-00-0-0
Average Per Return17.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-13-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:01
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-166-39
PAT Kicks0-04-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport926026072.9
Leonard Sullivan313013094.3
David Hatfield1909099.0
Quincy McCray101-10-1-1.0
Jeff Doty103-30-3-3.0
Keith Humphries107-70-7-7.0
Dean May5036-360-2-7.2
Totals2148471090.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May28-54-32690495
Totals28-54-32690495
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield7103049
Keith Humphries343017
Ron Davenport541020
Jeff Hortert32509
Lamar Cummings421014
Carl Williams221011
Bruce Armstrong110010
Willie Shelby1606
Leonard Sullivan2-101
Totals28269049
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis619532.541
Totals619532.541
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries16647129000
Willie Shelby00011717000
Totals16658829000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Humphries-7437160113
David Hatfield9103000112
Ron Davenport264100067
Jeff Hortert02500025
Willie Shelby06170023
Carl Williams02100021
Lamar Cummings02100021
Leonard Sullivan13-100012
Bruce Armstrong01000010
Quincy McCray-10000-1
Jeff Doty-30000-3
Dean May-360000-36
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-1
Virginia Tech – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Brian Miller122140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Doug Pritchett121130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jon Cade4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Mike Trainor4481.0-60.0-000-00-0000
John DeMarco4150.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Marc Matthews3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson4040.0-01.0-200-00-0000
48Mark Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Avery Marshall2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Minogue2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Benny Painter1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jeff Besong2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Todd Navarro1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Marney0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Botts2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rolland Dickerson2021.0-52.0-400-00-0000
Joe Falleri2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leonard Sullivan2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Donte Wheat2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Doug Conway1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kirk Perry1120.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Matt Battaglia1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6631972.0-115.0-1101-00-0000

Louisville Participation

34-Brian Miller, 41-Mike Trainor, 48-Mark Brown, 69-Benny Painter, Bruce Armstrong, Matt Battaglia, Jeff Besong, Mike Botts, Jon Cade, Doug Conway, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, John DeMarco, Rolland Dickerson, Jeff Doty, Phil Ellis, Joe Falleri, David Hatfield, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Bobby Jefferson, Junior Jones, Ron Marney, Avery Marshall, Marc Matthews, Dean May, Quincy McCray, Mike Minogue, Todd Navarro, Kirk Perry, Doug Pritchett, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Donte Wheat, Carl Williams