Southern Mississippi 27, Louisville 3

Nov. 5, 1983 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 17,064

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00303
Southern Mississippi6014727

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd08:11Phil Ellis 29-yard field goal, 9-38, 03:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1317
Rushing814
Passing33
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING143254
Rushing Attempts4954
Average Per Rush2.94.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing182279
Yards Lost Rushing3925
NET YARDS PASSING51115
Completions-Attempts-Int7-21-23-10-0
Average Per Attempt2.411.5
Average Per Completion7.338.3
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS194369
Total offense plays7064
Average Gain Per Play2.85.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-206-50
PUNTS-YARDS9-3606-248
Average Yards Per Punt40.041.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-28-05-31-0
Average Per Return7.06.2
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-16-02-47-0
Average Per Return8.023.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-50-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:35
Third-Down Conversions7-184-13
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-143-21
PAT Kicks0-03-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby2711991100234.1
Leonard Sullivan833033064.1
Ron Davenport514014072.8
Lamar Cummings2312031.0
Keith Humphries1202022.0
Jeff Doty61129-18011-3.0
Totals49182391430232.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Doty7-21-2510123
Totals7-21-2510123
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Willie Shelby534011
David Hatfield112012
Carl Williams1505
Totals751012
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis936040.053
Totals936040.053
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries3291821616000
Jeff Besong1-1-1000000
Totals4281821616000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd08:1129Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Willie Shelby11034000144
Keith Humphries201629047
Leonard Sullivan33000033
Ron Davenport14000014
David Hatfield01200012
Carl Williams050005
Lamar Cummings200002
Jeff Besong000-10-1
Jeff Doty-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Doty 2-1
Southern Mississippi – 4-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Brian Miller84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Mike Trainor7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kirk Perry6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
82Mike Minogue5160.0-01.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Brown4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Joe Falleri3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
97Rolland Dickerson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Marc Matthews4040.0-01.0-300-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Eric Givens3030.0-01.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Benny Painter3032.0-142.0-1400-00-0000
24John Adams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Chip Backauskas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Keith Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46John DeMarco1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Willie Shelby1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Chris Thieneman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Jeff Warren1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Bruce Armstrong0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6914832.0-145.0-1701-00-0100

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 22-Eric Givens, 24-John Adams, 25-Doug Pritchett, 30-Willie Shelby, 34-Brian Miller, 36-Marc Matthews, 41-Mike Trainor, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-John DeMarco, 48-Mark Brown, 51-Chip Backauskas, 54-Joe Falleri, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 58-Chris Thieneman, 59-Jeff Warren, 69-Benny Painter, 81-Bruce Armstrong, 82-Mike Minogue, 85-Keith Brown, 90-Ron Marney, 97-Rolland Dickerson, Jeff Besong, Sam Brown, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, Jeff Doty, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Keith Humphries, Leonard Sullivan, Carl Williams