West Virginia 30, Louisville 6

Sept. 8, 1984 – Away – Mountaineer Field – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 55,002

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33006
West Virginia3200730

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:20Phil Ellis 23-yard field goal, 5-16, 01:17
2nd00:01Phil Ellis 33-yard field goal, 8-47, 01:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS1913
Rushing45
Passing137
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING8078
Rushing Attempts3646
Average Per Rush2.21.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing105150
Yards Lost Rushing2572
NET YARDS PASSING204144
Completions-Attempts-Int20-44-411-18-0
Average Per Attempt4.68.0
Average Per Completion10.213.1
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS284222
Total offense plays8064
Average Gain Per Play3.63.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-25-4
Penalties: Number-Yards5-454-23
PUNTS-YARDS6-1927-275
Average Yards Per Punt32.039.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-16-05-83-1
Average Per Return16.016.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-59-02-72-0
Average Per Return19.736.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-40-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:35
Third-Down Conversions3-152-16
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-303-16
PAT Kicks0-03-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-03-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby10540540135.4
John Adams1021714061.4
Rodney Knighton514014042.8
Ron Davenport410010062.5
Raynard Sanders1303033.0
Jeff Griffin1202022.0
Leonard Sullivan1101011.0
Ed Rubbert108-80-8-8.0
Andy Woodring3010-100-1-3.3
Totals3610525800132.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Andy Woodring14-31-31630192
Ed Rubbert2-5-1230141
Jeff Griffin4-8-0180140
Totals20-44-42040193
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield339014
Carl Williams235018
John Adams430015
Preston Gray219014
Bruce Armstrong119019
Ron Davenport218013
Eric Vaughn113013
Ernest Givins112012
James Jones111011
Rodney Knighton1909
Willie Shelby1000
Leonard Sullivan1-10-1
Totals20204019
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Nardone519238.447
Totals519238.447
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins1161635924000
Totals1161635924000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:2023Good
2nd00:0133Good
41Missed
48Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins0125916087
Willie Shelby54000054
John Adams143000044
David Hatfield03900039
Carl Williams03500035
Ron Davenport101800028
Rodney Knighton14900023
Bruce Armstrong01900019
Preston Gray01900019
Eric Vaughn01300013
James Jones01100011
Raynard Sanders300003
Jeff Griffin200002
Leonard Sullivan1-10000
Ed Rubbert-80000-8
Andy Woodring-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 1-0, Andy Woodring 2-2
West Virginia – 5-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Brian Miller132151.0-92.0-1301-00-0000
Anthony Moss91101.0-72.0-1201-00-0000
Don Cosby6060.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Mike Minogue6060.0-01.0-801-00-0000
Kirk Perry2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Matt Battaglia4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Doug Pritchett2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
David Hatfield3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Donte Wheat3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Ron Marney0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tim Chapman1010.0-01.0-500-00-0000
Anthony Copeland1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Torrence Dickens1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Larry Galcik1011.0-141.0-1400-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kirk Kennedy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sean Sinclair1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John Adams0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5510653.0-309.0-5705-00-0100

Louisville Participation

John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Ray Bailey, Matt Battaglia, Tim Chapman, Anthony Copeland, Don Cosby, Ron Davenport, Torrence Dickens, Phil Ellis, Larry Galcik, Ernest Givins, Mark Grandy, Preston Gray, Jeff Griffin, David Hatfield, Bobby Jefferson, James Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ron Marney, Brian Miller, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Mark Nardone, Kirk Perry, Doug Pritchett, Ed Rubbert, Raynard Sanders, Willie Shelby, Sean Sinclair, Leonard Sullivan, Chris Thieneman, Eric Vaughn, Donte Wheat, Carl Williams, Andy Woodring