Southern Methodist 41, Louisville 7

Sept. 15, 1984 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 26,859

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville70007
Southern Methodist141314041

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:17Eric Givens 83-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 2-83, 00:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Methodist
FIRST DOWNS2425
Rushing1019
Passing134
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING126377
Rushing Attempts4057
Average Per Rush3.26.6
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing156392
Yards Lost Rushing3015
NET YARDS PASSING32792
Completions-Attempts-Int20-43-56-10-1
Average Per Attempt7.69.2
Average Per Completion16.415.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS453469
Total offense plays8367
Average Gain Per Play5.57.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-15-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-503-25
PUNTS-YARDS5-2192-81
Average Yards Per Punt43.840.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-7-01-7-0
Average Per Return7.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-111-01-0-0
Average Per Return15.90.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-25-05-134-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:12
Third-Down Conversions3-147-12
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks1-15-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leonard Sullivan14753720205.1
Willie Shelby1324519081.5
Raynard Sanders314014084.7
Rodney Knighton314014084.7
Ron Davenport1808088.0
Ed Rubbert1101011.0
John Adams1101011.0
Andy Woodring41922-3019-0.8
Totals40156301260203.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert18-37-32991830
Andy Woodring2-6-2280190
Totals20-43-53271830
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins5148183
Bruce Armstrong564018
Junior Jones351020
David Hatfield344022
Preston Gray1909
Willie Shelby1808
Leonard Sullivan1606
Rodney Knighton1-30-3
Totals20327183
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione521943.853
Totals521943.853
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins177610120000
Doug Pritchett00000012525
Leonard Sullivan00011010000
Totals17771112012525
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins014810170256
Leonard Sullivan726100088
Bruce Armstrong06400064
Junior Jones05100051
David Hatfield04400044
Willie Shelby19800027
Doug Pritchett00002525
Raynard Sanders14000014
Rodney Knighton14-300011
Preston Gray090009
Ron Davenport800008
Ed Rubbert100001
John Adams100001
Andy Woodring-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Andy Woodring 2-1
Southern Methodist – 5-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Anthony Moss8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Brian Miller5270.0-01.0-200-00-0000
1Kirk Perry4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett4150.0-00.0-000-01-25000
Torrence Dickens3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Ray Bailey4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Donte Wheat4040.0-01.0-200-00-0000
91Todd Navarro3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
88Tim Chapman2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
22Eric Givens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Benny Painter2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
82Mike Minogue1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Chris Thieneman1120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mark Grandy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
72Jim Nauert1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Danny Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Anthony Trainor1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Larry Galcik0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pete O'Neal0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
8Andy Woodring0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals589670.0-05.0-1203-01-25100

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 6-Junior Jones, 8-Andy Woodring, 22-Eric Givens, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 34-Brian Miller, 35-Paul Schaller, 41-Anthony Copeland, 49-Anthony Trainor, 50-Donte Wheat, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 58-Chris Thieneman, 68-Larry Galcik, 69-Benny Painter, 72-Jim Nauert, 78-Ray Bailey, 82-Mike Minogue, 88-Tim Chapman, 91-Todd Navarro, 92-Danny Thomas, 96-Mark Grandy, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Danny Cerione, Ron Davenport, Torrence Dickens, Phil Ellis, Ernest Givins, Preston Gray, David Hatfield, James Jones, Rodney Knighton, Pete O'Neal, Ed Rubbert, Raynard Sanders, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Eric Vaughn, Carl Williams