Cincinnati 40, Louisville 21

Oct. 27, 1984 – Away – Riverfront Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 15,767

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0140721
Cincinnati61071740

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd07:47John Adams 13-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 5-80, 01:17
2nd03:04Ron Davenport 12-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 8-81, 03:18
4th02:03Preston Gray 65-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 3-80, 01:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1932
Rushing1216
Passing614
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING140257
Rushing Attempts3250
Average Per Rush4.45.1
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing175287
Yards Lost Rushing3530
NET YARDS PASSING205236
Completions-Attempts-Int13-23-320-33-1
Average Per Attempt8.97.2
Average Per Completion15.811.8
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS345493
Total offense plays5583
Average Gain Per Play6.35.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-31-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-315-49
PUNTS-YARDS2-992-85
Average Yards Per Punt49.542.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-15-01-1-0
Average Per Return15.01.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-105-03-53-0
Average Per Return21.017.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time22:20
Third-Down Conversions1-514-19
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby9521510145.7
Leonard Sullivan5400400128.0
Rodney Knighton6370370136.2
Ron Davenport731031094.4
John Adams2150151137.5
Ernest Givins102-200-2.0
Ed Rubbert108-800-8.0
TEAM1024-2400-24.0
Totals32175351401144.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert13-23-32052650
Totals13-23-32052650
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ron Davenport469151
Preston Gray165165
Junior Jones125025
Bruce Armstrong216010
Willie Shelby21309
Ernest Givins1808
James Jones1808
Rodney Knighton1101
Totals13205265
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione29949.551
Totals29949.551
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn11515510535000
Doug Pritchett000000100
Totals11515510535100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Vaughn00105150120
Ron Davenport3169000100
Preston Gray06500065
Willie Shelby511300064
Leonard Sullivan40000040
Rodney Knighton37100038
Junior Jones02500025
Bruce Armstrong01600016
John Adams15000015
James Jones080008
Ernest Givins-280006
Ed Rubbert-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Danny Cerione 1-1, Ernest Givins 1-1, Willie Shelby 1-1
Cincinnati – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
26Don Cosby65110.0-01.0-200-00-0000
34Brian Miller82100.0-01.0-600-00-0000
1Kirk Perry1780.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Larry Galcik3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Torrence Dickens2350.0-01.0-100-00-0100
25Doug Pritchett4040.0-00.0-000-01-0000
99Anthony Moss1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland2130.0-01.0-900-00-0000
91Todd Navarro0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson2021.0-111.0-200-00-0000
69Benny Painter1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
90Ron Marney0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Ray Bailey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mark Grandy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Doug Lucas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dave Naimaister1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Shaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Chris Thieneman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Donte Wheat1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4631771.0-116.0-2101-01-0100

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 11-Doug Lucas, 20-Torrence Dickens, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 33-Rick Shaw, 34-Brian Miller, 35-Paul Schaller, 39-Calvert Cole, 41-Anthony Copeland, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Donte Wheat, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 58-Chris Thieneman, 68-Larry Galcik, 69-Benny Painter, 78-Ray Bailey, 82-Mike Minogue, 83-Dave Naimaister, 90-Ron Marney, 91-Todd Navarro, 96-Mark Grandy, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Danny Cerione, Ron Davenport, Phil Ellis, Ernest Givins, Preston Gray, James Jones, Junior Jones, Rodney Knighton, Pete O'Neal, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Eric Vaughn