Miami, Fla. 38, Louisville 23

Nov. 3, 1984 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 20,113

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0371323
Miami, Fla.0247738

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:26Phil Ellis 33-yard field goal, 8-46, 02:47
3rd13:08Ron Davenport 4-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 4-8, 00:54
4th07:36Preston Gray 6-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 17-74, 07:15
4th00:31Rodney Knighton 2-yard rush (Andy Woodring pass failed, incomplete), 6-72, 02:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS2119
Rushing129
Passing99
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING14786
Rushing Attempts4727
Average Per Rush3.13.2
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing179112
Yards Lost Rushing3226
NET YARDS PASSING235330
Completions-Attempts-Int14-29-222-38-1
Average Per Attempt8.18.7
Average Per Completion16.815.0
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS382416
Total offense plays7665
Average Gain Per Play5.06.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-8511-79
PUNTS-YARDS2-844-191
Average Yards Per Punt42.047.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-14-01-2-0
Average Per Return3.52.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-16-03-61-0
Average Per Return4.020.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-20-02-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:14
Third-Down Conversions4-147-13
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-172-19
PAT Kicks2-25-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport2512421221214.9
John Adams7353320154.6
Willie Shelby310010073.3
Rodney Knighton7945140.7
Leonard Sullivan212-101-0.5
Ed Rubbert3021-210-2-7.0
Totals47179321472213.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert12-27-21721422
Andy Woodring2-2-0630500
Totals14-29-22351502
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins372050
Preston Gray355137
Ron Davenport142042
Carl Williams229016
Leonard Sullivan223014
Bruce Armstrong110010
Willie Shelby2404
Totals14235150
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione28442.051
Totals28442.051
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn311722618000
Leonard Sullivan00023618000
Kirk Perry13300012020
Totals41474621812020
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:2633Good
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ron Davenport12242000164
Ernest Givins07200072
Leonard Sullivan-123360058
Preston Gray05500055
Eric Vaughn002611037
John Adams32000032
Carl Williams02900029
Kirk Perry00032023
Willie Shelby10400014
Bruce Armstrong01000010
Rodney Knighton500005
Ed Rubbert-210000-21
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ed Rubbert 1-0
Miami, Fla. – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Brian Miller101110.0-02.0-200-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett5160.0-00.0-000-00-0200
1Kirk Perry5050.0-00.0-000-01-20000
69Benny Painter3251.0-91.0-900-00-0000
91Todd Navarro2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Anthony Moss2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
56Bobby Jefferson2131.0-81.0-800-00-0000
32Torrence Dickens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
50Donte Wheat2020.0-02.0-600-00-0000
39Calvert Cole1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
82Mike Minogue1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Danny Cerione1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Tim Chapman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Larry Galcik1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Ernest Givins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mark Grandy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Leonard Sullivan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Danny Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24John Adams0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4914632.0-177.0-2601-01-20600

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 2-Pete O'Neal, 24-John Adams, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 27-Ernest Givins, 32-Torrence Dickens, 34-Brian Miller, 38-Danny Cerione, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Leonard Sullivan, 41-Anthony Copeland, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Donte Wheat, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 68-Larry Galcik, 69-Benny Painter, 82-Mike Minogue, 88-Tim Chapman, 91-Todd Navarro, 92-Danny Thomas, 96-Mark Grandy, 99-Anthony Moss, Bruce Armstrong, Ron Davenport, Phil Ellis, Preston Gray, Rodney Knighton, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Eric Vaughn, Carl Williams, Andy Woodring