Indiana 41, Louisville 28

Sept. 14, 1985 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Bloomington, Ind. – Attendance 37,626

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7714028
Indiana014171041

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:59John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 9-75, 04:22
2nd05:27Danny Thomas 12-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 8-52, 03:46
3rd05:34Ernest Givins 93-yard kickoff return (Danny Cerione kick)
3rd04:11John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 3-10, 01:15

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana
FIRST DOWNS1534
Rushing719
Passing815
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING122349
Rushing Attempts3064
Average Per Rush4.15.5
Rushing Touchdowns24
Yards Gained Rushing130367
Yards Lost Rushing818
NET YARDS PASSING183274
Completions-Attempts-Int14-32-222-37-0
Average Per Attempt5.77.4
Average Per Completion13.112.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS305623
Total offense plays62101
Average Gain Per Play4.96.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-355-30
PUNTS-YARDS5-1863-139
Average Yards Per Punt37.246.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-22-00-0-0
Average Per Return11.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-207-14-73-0
Average Per Return34.518.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-9-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time22:43
Third-Down Conversions7-1415-22
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-8
PAT Kicks4-45-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams18760762134.2
Craig Swabek9530530195.9
Willie Shelby1101011.0
Ed Rubbert208-800-4.0
Totals3013081222194.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert14-32-21831281
Totals14-32-21831281
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Adams664033
Craig Swabek347028
Ernest Givins233017
Danny Thomas221112
Larry Stricklin118018
Totals14183133
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy518637.245
Totals518637.245
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins22211417793000
Larry Stricklin00023017000
Totals22211620793000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins033177220232
John Adams7664000140
Craig Swabek5347000100
Larry Stricklin018300048
Danny Thomas02100021
Willie Shelby100001
Ed Rubbert-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 1-1, Larry Stricklin 1-1
Indiana – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Matt Battaglia146200.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Paul Schaller92110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Minogue56110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Cosby64100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Calvert Cole7290.0-00.0-001-00-0200
Anthony Moss6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Antonio Davis4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Calvin Jackson4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Wiggins3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Avery Marshall2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andrew Higgs2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Phillip Green1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Sellars1120.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Danny Cerione1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Falleri1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ernest Givins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Pierre-Louis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rick Shaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sean Sinclair1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bernard Ziggler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Madrick0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Trainor0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals75341090.0-02.0-602-00-0300

Louisville Starters

DEFENSE
Pos#Name
FSDon Cosby
SSAntonio Davis

Louisville Participation

James Bell, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Joe Falleri, Jeff Griffin, Joey Hamilton, Andrew Higgs, Calvin Jackson, Don Johnson, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ron Madrick, Brian Moore, Todd Muntean, Pete O'Neal, Frank Pierre-Louis, Jeff Pointer, Chris Sellars, Rick Shaw, Sean Sinclair, Jeff Smith (2), Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Anthony Trainor, George Williams, Roy Winningham, David Winrich, Bernard Ziggler