Houston 49, Louisville 27

Sept. 28, 1985 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 30,334

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14013027
Houston142101449

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:52Ernest Givins 12-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 7-72, 03:03
1st04:26Ed Rubbert 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-69, 03:59
3rd08:13Junior Jones 2-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-71, 03:15
3rd01:02John Adams 4-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick missed hit left upright), 12-84, 04:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS2335
Rushing626
Passing158
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING126496
Rushing Attempts3368
Average Per Rush3.87.3
Rushing Touchdowns36
Yards Gained Rushing167509
Yards Lost Rushing4113
NET YARDS PASSING275175
Completions-Attempts-Int19-37-011-20-0
Average Per Attempt7.48.8
Average Per Completion14.515.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS401671
Total offense plays7088
Average Gain Per Play5.77.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-5515-105
PUNTS-YARDS4-1483-100
Average Yards Per Punt37.033.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-10-01-10-0
Average Per Return10.010.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-126-01-20-0
Average Per Return18.020.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:04
Third-Down Conversions8-147-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-06-41
PAT Kicks3-47-7
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams1974074183.9
Ernest Givins23303302016.5
Willie Shelby13303303333.0
Larry Stricklin22002001410.0
Junior Jones1202122.0
Jay Gruden2014-140-6-7.0
Ed Rubbert6527-2214-3.7
Totals33167411263333.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert18-35-02371354
Jay Gruden1-2-0380382
Totals19-37-02751386
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas9108025
Ernest Givins486135
Junior Jones138038
Larry Stricklin32109
Willie Shelby112012
John Adams110010
Totals19275138
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy314046.764
Totals314046.764
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins1101038231000
Larry Stricklin00022111000
Joey Hamilton00011414000
Junior Jones000199000
Totals11010712631000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins338682100211
Danny Thomas0108000108
John Adams741000084
Larry Stricklin2021210062
Junior Jones23890049
Willie Shelby331200045
Joey Hamilton00140014
Jay Gruden-140000-14
Ed Rubbert-220000-22
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 1-1, Ed Rubbert 1-1
Houston – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia112130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Antonio Davis112130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26Don Cosby91100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller9090.0-00.0-001-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Pete O'Neal3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
39Calvert Cole4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
56Bobby Jefferson4040.0-02.0-301-00-0000
1Gary Warren3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99Anthony Moss2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Shaw2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93David Williams2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
78Anthony Daniels1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Anthony Trainor0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
64Joe Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Danny Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Sean Sinclair0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7619950.0-03.0-702-00-0400

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 2-Pete O'Neal, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 26-Don Cosby, 33-Rick Shaw, 35-Paul Schaller, 37-Sean Sinclair, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 49-Anthony Trainor, 50-Phillip Green, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 64-Joe Jackson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 78-Anthony Daniels, 82-Mike Minogue, 89-Danny Thomas, 93-David Williams, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Danny Cerione, Ernest Givins, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Larry Stricklin