Southern Mississippi 42, Louisville 12

Oct. 12, 1985 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 25,843

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville336012
Southern Mississippi14771442

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:14Danny Cerione 44-yard field goal, 11-34, 02:35
2nd05:01Danny Cerione 47-yard field goal, 5-43, 02:10
3rd07:27James Jones 42-yard pass from Ernest Givins (Ed Rubbert pass to John Adams failed, incomplete), 1-42, 00:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1226
Rushing219
Passing97
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING52374
Rushing Attempts2274
Average Per Rush2.45.1
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing70396
Yards Lost Rushing1822
NET YARDS PASSING227188
Completions-Attempts-Int19-32-114-22-0
Average Per Attempt7.18.5
Average Per Completion11.913.4
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS279562
Total offense plays5496
Average Gain Per Play5.25.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-52-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-4510-95
PUNTS-YARDS4-1815-202
Average Yards Per Punt45.340.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-53-01-20-0
Average Per Return17.720.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-85-01-17-0
Average Per Return21.317.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time19:30
Third-Down Conversions5-1211-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-32-13
PAT Kicks0-06-6
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals2-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams10360360113.6
Larry Stricklin620020063.3
Ernest Givins1909099.0
Deon Booker1505055.0
Jay Gruden205-50-2-2.5
Ed Rubbert2013-130-4-6.5
Totals227018520112.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert11-22-11060182
Jay Gruden7-9-0790410
Ernest Givins1-1-0421420
Totals19-32-12271422
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Junior Jones388142
Ernest Givins561018
Larry Stricklin527017
Danny Thomas32409
John Adams116016
Calvin Dixson1909
Willie Shelby1202
Totals19227142
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy418145.354
Totals418145.354
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins3534024229000
Larry Stricklin00012424000
Joey Hamilton00011919000
Totals3534048529000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:1444Good
2nd05:0147Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins96142530165
Junior Jones08800088
Larry Stricklin2027240071
John Adams361600052
Danny Thomas02400024
Joey Hamilton00190019
Calvin Dixson090009
Deon Booker500005
Willie Shelby020002
Jay Gruden-50000-5
Ed Rubbert-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 2-2, Deon Booker 1-1, Ernest Givins 1-1, Jay Gruden 1-0, Larry Stricklin 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
64Joe Jackson120120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia111120.0-00.0-001-00-0000
26Don Cosby111120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Antonio Davis110110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Calvert Cole6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Anthony Moss3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall4151.0-31.0-300-00-0100
82Mike Minogue4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Sean Sinclair4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
56Bobby Jefferson4040.0-01.0-300-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Anthony Daniels1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Shaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Jeff Smith (2)1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals8412961.0-33.0-702-00-0200

Louisville Participation

2-Pete O'Neal, 26-Don Cosby, 33-Rick Shaw, 35-Paul Schaller, 37-Sean Sinclair, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Phillip Green, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 64-Joe Jackson, 65-Jeff Smith (2), 75-Andrew Higgs, 78-Anthony Daniels, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Ernest Givins, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, James Jones, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Larry Stricklin, Danny Thomas