Louisville 42, Central Florida 21

Nov. 2, 1985 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,391

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14217042
Central Florida7014021

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:04Ernest Givins 31-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 2-47, 00:37
1st02:48Calvin Dixson 24-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 7-84, 02:26
2nd10:32John Adams 4-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 7-49, 02:48
2nd09:22Ernest Givins 16-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 3-16, 00:18
2nd08:01Rodney Knighton 4-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 3-28, 01:07
3rd10:57Jay Gruden 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-55, 03:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCentral Florida
FIRST DOWNS2418
Rushing126
Passing1211
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING223117
Rushing Attempts5240
Average Per Rush4.32.9
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing249174
Yards Lost Rushing2657
NET YARDS PASSING236266
Completions-Attempts-Int13-22-024-41-1
Average Per Attempt10.76.5
Average Per Completion18.211.1
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS459383
Total offense plays7481
Average Gain Per Play6.24.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-36-4
Penalties: Number-Yards4-305-30
PUNTS-YARDS6-2677-258
Average Yards Per Punt44.536.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-9-03-8-0
Average Per Return2.32.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-67-04-84-0
Average Per Return33.521.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-27-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:49
Third-Down Conversions6-144-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-13-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-403-21
PAT Kicks6-61-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker14912890206.4
John Adams10520521175.2
Rodney Knighton8280281103.5
Tim Maxwell22502501312.5
Larry Stricklin1127324072.2
Ernest Givins22102101610.5
David Miller1404044.0
Jay Gruden4121-2011-5.0
Totals52249262233204.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert8-14-01553310
Jay Gruden5-8-0810423
Totals13-22-02363423
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins480231
Joey Hamilton242042
George Williams237024
Danny Thomas227017
Calvin Dixson124124
Larry Stricklin116016
Rodney Knighton110010
Totals13236342
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy626744.548
Totals626744.548
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins38413535000
Larry Stricklin00013232000
James Bell00000012727
Joey Hamilton111000000
Totals4942673512727
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins21803580144
Deon Booker89000089
Larry Stricklin2416320072
John Adams52000052
Joey Hamilton04201043
Rodney Knighton281000038
George Williams03700037
Danny Thomas02700027
James Bell00002727
Tim Maxwell25000025
Calvin Dixson02400024
David Miller400004
Jay Gruden-200000-20
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ernest Givins 1-1, Jay Gruden 1-1, Rodney Knighton 1-1
Central Florida – 6-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
82Mike Minogue7293.0-203.0-2000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller6170.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25James Bell6060.0-00.0-000-01-27000
64Joe Jackson6060.0-01.0-400-00-0000
40Antonio Davis5050.0-01.0-400-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia4150.0-01.0-400-00-0000
1Gary Warren4041.0-81.0-800-00-0100
50Phillip Green2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson2021.0-50.0-000-00-0000
99Anthony Moss2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Chris Sellars2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1121.0-71.0-701-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall1010.0-00.0-001-00-0100
20David Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Roy Winningham1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
17Anthony Wiggins0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals525576.0-408.0-4704-01-27400

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 9-Roy Winningham, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 20-David Miller, 25-James Bell, 35-Paul Schaller, 40-Antonio Davis, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Phillip Green, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 62-Chris Sellars, 64-Joe Jackson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 82-Mike Minogue, 95-Ron Madrick, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Ernest Givins, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Tim Maxwell, Ed Rubbert, Larry Stricklin, Danny Thomas, George Williams