Illinois 23, Louisville 0

Sept. 6, 1986 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Champaign, Ill. – Attendance 72,822

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Illinois7301323

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIllinois
FIRST DOWNS918
Rushing610
Passing27
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING38164
Rushing Attempts3544
Average Per Rush1.13.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing99179
Yards Lost Rushing6115
NET YARDS PASSING62223
Completions-Attempts-Int9-25-313-24-1
Average Per Attempt2.59.3
Average Per Completion6.917.2
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS100387
Total offense plays6068
Average Gain Per Play1.75.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-4314-93
PUNTS-YARDS6-2305-168
Average Yards Per Punt38.333.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-35-02-7-0
Average Per Return11.73.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-99-01-9-0
Average Per Return16.59.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-03-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:54
Third-Down Conversions4-148-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-115-40
PAT Kicks0-02-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker939039094.3
Larry Stricklin417017084.3
John Adams516016063.2
Rodney Knighton61688071.3
Keith Stephens2707063.5
Craig Swabek1404044.0
Jay Gruden1000000.0
Ed Rubbert7053-530-3-7.6
Totals35996138091.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert7-18-0560165
Jay Gruden2-7-36090
Totals9-25-3620165
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas331016
Deon Booker21309
Keith Stephens1909
George Williams1808
Rodney Knighton2104
Totals962016
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy623038.349
Totals623038.349
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens2191358426000
Ken McKay00011515000
Anthony Wiggins133000122
Totals3221369926122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
31Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens7984190119
Deon Booker391300052
Danny Thomas03100031
Larry Stricklin17000017
John Adams16000016
Ken McKay00150015
Rodney Knighton810009
George Williams080008
Anthony Wiggins000325
Craig Swabek400004
Ed Rubbert-530000-53
FUMBLES
Louisville – Keith Stephens 1-1
Illinois – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Matt Battaglia114150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Minogue6171.0-31.0-300-00-0000
Frank Pierre-Louis4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Cosby4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Sellars3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Harvey4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andrew Higgs4041.0-81.0-800-00-0000
Calvert Cole3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tod Smyrichinsky3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Wiggins3140.0-00.0-000-01-2100
Chris Thieneman3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Ron Madrick1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gary Warren1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Antonio Davis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Gibson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Paul Schaller1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Eric Lewis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5818762.0-112.0-1100-01-2400

Louisville Participation

John Adams, Arthur Alexander, Bruce Armstrong, Matt Battaglia, Deon Booker, Pete Bynm, Danny Cerione, Calvert Cole, Don Cosby, Antonio Davis, Calvin Dixson, Allen Douglas, Chad Fortune, Larry Galcik, Harry George, Robert Gibson, Phillip Green, Jay Gruden, Kevin Harvey, Andrew Higgs, James Howard, Bobby Jefferson, Don Johnson, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Eric Lewis, Ron Madrick, Mike Mauzy, Tim Maxwell, Ken McKay, David Miller, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Mark Nardone, Jim Nauert, Frank Pierre-Louis, Jeff Pointer, Ed Reynolds, Ed Rubbert, Paul Schaller, Chris Sellars, Rick Shaw, Jeff Smith (2), Tod Smyrichinsky, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Chris Thieneman, Danny Thomas, Eric Tucker, Eric Vaughn, Mike Veto, Gary Warren, Anthony Wiggins, George Williams, James Wilson