West Virginia 42, Louisville 19

Nov. 15, 1986 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,834

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville733619
West Virginia01472142

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:10Deon Booker 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 13-67, 05:16
2nd00:59Danny Cerione 37-yard field goal, 10 plays, 01:47
3rd09:22Danny Cerione 20-yard field goal, 14-67, 05:34
4th14:42Eric Vaughn 68-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Ed Rubbert pass to James Howard failed), 3-69, 00:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS2326
Rushing919
Passing126
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING65346
Rushing Attempts3070
Average Per Rush2.24.9
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing103354
Yards Lost Rushing388
NET YARDS PASSING256128
Completions-Attempts-Int16-40-07-13-0
Average Per Attempt6.49.8
Average Per Completion16.018.3
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS321474
Total offense plays7083
Average Gain Per Play4.65.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-609-80
PUNTS-YARDS5-1722-64
Average Yards Per Punt34.432.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-46-04-20-0
Average Per Return23.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-49-05-88-0
Average Per Return16.317.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:13
Third-Down Conversions6-1616-20
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-04-37
PAT Kicks1-16-6
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals2-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker14491481103.4
Larry Stricklin4350350118.8
Rodney Knighton6180180113.0
George Williams1101011.0
Craig Swabek1000000.0
Ed Rubbert4037-370-5-9.3
Totals3010338651112.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert16-40-02561684
Totals16-40-02561684
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eric Vaughn4107168
Danny Thomas345015
Craig Swabek132032
Rodney Knighton42209
George Williams217016
James Howard117017
Deon Booker116016
Totals16256168
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy517234.443
Totals517234.443
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens2462611818000
Craig Swabek00011616000
Raynard Sanders00011515000
Totals2462634918000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:5937Good
3rd09:2220Good
34Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Vaughn0107000107
Deon Booker481600064
Keith Stephens001846064
Craig Swabek032160048
Danny Thomas04500045
Rodney Knighton182200040
Larry Stricklin35000035
George Williams11700018
James Howard01700017
Raynard Sanders00150015
Ed Rubbert-370000-37
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
West Virginia – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia145190.0-02.0-300-00-0000
39Calvert Cole102120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Paul Schaller84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chris Sellars75120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41James Young6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins7070.0-00.0-000-00-0200
98Chris Thieneman6170.0-01.0-300-00-0000
91Kevin Harvey3470.0-00.0-001-00-0000
40Antonio Davis5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Eric Lewis0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Tim Maxwell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals82361180.0-03.0-601-00-0300

Louisville Participation

17-Anthony Wiggins, 35-Paul Schaller, 36-Tim Maxwell, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 41-James Young, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-Chris Sellars, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 91-Kevin Harvey, 92-Eric Lewis, 94-Robert Gibson, 98-Chris Thieneman, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ed Rubbert, Raynard Sanders, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, George Williams