Indiana 21, Louisville 0

Sept. 13, 1986 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Bloomington, Ind. – Attendance 35,126

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Indiana0071421

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana
FIRST DOWNS1723
Rushing619
Passing114
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING79285
Rushing Attempts3658
Average Per Rush2.24.9
Rushing Touchdowns03
Yards Gained Rushing127308
Yards Lost Rushing4823
NET YARDS PASSING19476
Completions-Attempts-Int19-31-09-18-0
Average Per Attempt6.34.2
Average Per Completion10.28.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS273361
Total offense plays6776
Average Gain Per Play4.14.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-446-55
PUNTS-YARDS6-2295-252
Average Yards Per Punt38.250.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-13-02-9-0
Average Per Return6.54.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-01-17-0
Average Per Return15.017.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:47
Third-Down Conversions4-138-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-22-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-73-27
PAT Kicks0-03-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker15725670114.5
John Adams1238038073.2
Rodney Knighton1808088.0
Keith Stephens101-10-1-1.0
Jay Gruden2914-509-2.5
Ed Rubbert5028-280-1-5.6
Totals3612748790112.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert15-25-01660272
Jay Gruden4-6-0280111
Totals19-31-01940273
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas670027
Deon Booker341027
James Howard227015
Calvin Dixson127027
Eric Vaughn212010
Larry Stricklin31105
Keith Stephens1404
Rodney Knighton1202
Totals19194027
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy622938.251
Totals622938.251
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens213811515000
Totals213811515000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
31Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker6741000108
Danny Thomas07000070
John Adams38000038
Keith Stephens-141513031
Calvin Dixson02700027
James Howard02700027
Eric Vaughn01200012
Larry Stricklin01100011
Rodney Knighton8200010
Jay Gruden-50000-5
Ed Rubbert-280000-28
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 2-1, Ed Rubbert 1-1
Indiana – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
39Calvert Cole65110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
40Antonio Davis6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis4370.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Gary Warren6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman4150.0-01.0-500-00-0000
46Chris Sellars2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26Don Cosby3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson2131.0-70.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Eric Lewis2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Phillip Green1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45James Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5625811.0-71.0-501-00-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 45-James Wilson, 50-Phillip Green, 55-Don Johnson, 92-Eric Lewis, Arthur Alexander, Danny Cerione, Chad Fortune, Robert Gibson, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ron Madrick, Tim Maxwell, Ken McKay, David Miller, Ed Reynolds, Paul Schaller, Rick Shaw, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Eric Vaughn, David Williams, George Williams