Florida State 54, Louisville 18

Oct. 25, 1986 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 22,822

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1080018
Florida State73010754

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:08Rodney Knighton 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 7-47, 03:02
1st03:21Danny Cerione 21-yard field goal, 7-67, 01:40
2nd00:37James Howard 17-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Jay Gruden run), 7-64, 02:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS1531
Rushing720
Passing79
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING125350
Rushing Attempts3462
Average Per Rush3.75.6
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing146364
Yards Lost Rushing2114
NET YARDS PASSING189197
Completions-Attempts-Int10-29-214-28-0
Average Per Attempt6.57.0
Average Per Completion18.914.1
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS314547
Total offense plays6390
Average Gain Per Play5.06.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-26-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-385-42
PUNTS-YARDS5-1703-115
Average Yards Per Punt34.038.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-23-02-19-0
Average Per Return11.59.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD9-168-04-42-0
Average Per Return18.710.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-29-0
Possession Time22:29
Third-Down Conversions3-137-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-32-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-20
PAT Kicks1-16-7
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Larry Stricklin9590590336.6
Deon Booker632032095.3
John Adams410010062.5
James Howard1909099.0
Craig Swabek3505031.7
Rodney Knighton2505142.5
Raynard Sanders1505055.0
Jay Gruden821210080.0
Totals34146211251333.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden10-23-11891533
Ed Rubbert0-6-10000
Totals10-29-21891533
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Howard270153
Eric Vaughn255028
Danny Thomas130030
Calvin Dixson116016
Rodney Knighton212013
Deon Booker1606
John Adams1000
Totals10189153
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy517034.040
Totals517034.040
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens22317815728000
Craig Swabek00011111000
Totals22317916828000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st03:2121Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens00157230180
James Howard97000079
Larry Stricklin59000059
Eric Vaughn05500055
Deon Booker32600038
Danny Thomas03000030
Rodney Knighton51200017
Calvin Dixson01600016
Craig Swabek50110016
John Adams10000010
Raynard Sanders500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 1-1, Keith Stephens 2-1
Florida State – 6-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby9090.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Calvert Cole8190.0-00.0-001-00-0200
46Chris Sellars5490.0-01.0-100-00-0000
82Mike Minogue3580.0-01.0-601-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick3140.0-01.0-300-00-0000
1Gary Warren3140.0-00.0-000-00-0200
40Antonio Davis3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1231.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Kevin Harvey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7126971.0-03.0-1002-00-0400

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 22-Arthur Alexander, 26-Don Cosby, 35-Paul Schaller, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-Chris Sellars, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 91-Kevin Harvey, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, John Adams, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ed Rubbert, Raynard Sanders, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn