Louisville 23, Tulane 12

Nov. 8, 1986 – Away – Superdome – New Orleans, La. – Attendance 22,108

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0761023
Tulane063312

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd05:30Deon Booker 4-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 13-61, 05:00
3rd03:31Deon Booker 7-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (two-point conversion failed), 14-70, 07:25
4th13:36Danny Cerione 46-yard field goal, 8-18, 03:29
4th06:45Eric Vaughn 51-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick), 5-64, 02:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS1719
Rushing88
Passing911
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING85162
Rushing Attempts4137
Average Per Rush2.14.4
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing112193
Yards Lost Rushing2731
NET YARDS PASSING221246
Completions-Attempts-Int17-29-217-38-2
Average Per Attempt7.66.5
Average Per Completion13.014.5
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS306408
Total offense plays7075
Average Gain Per Play4.45.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-563-30
PUNTS-YARDS5-2002-78
Average Yards Per Punt40.039.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-3-01-2-0
Average Per Return1.52.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-130-05-143-0
Average Per Return26.028.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-7-02-8-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:47
Third-Down Conversions5-137-17
Fourth-Down Conversions3-80-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-12-15
PAT Kicks2-20-0
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-14-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams632032095.3
Rodney Knighton5250250115.0
Craig Swabek1229524062.0
Deon Booker1123221151.9
Ed Rubbert7320-1703-2.4
Totals4111227851112.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert17-29-22212512
Totals17-29-22212512
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eric Vaughn6100151
Joey Hamilton358023
Deon Booker323116
James Howard215012
Danny Thomas111011
John Adams1808
Rodney Knighton1606
Totals17221251
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy520040.046
Totals520040.046
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens233513042000
Antonio Davis000000275
Totals233513042275
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th13:3646Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens0013030133
Eric Vaughn0100000100
Joey Hamilton05800058
Deon Booker212300044
John Adams32800040
Rodney Knighton25600031
Craig Swabek24000024
James Howard01500015
Danny Thomas01100011
Antonio Davis000077
Ed Rubbert-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 1-1, Keith Stephens 1-0
Tulane – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Chris Sellars7290.0-01.0-101-00-0100
39Calvert Cole6390.0-00.0-000-00-0100
40Antonio Davis6280.0-00.0-000-02-7300
91Kevin Harvey6171.0-20.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia6060.0-01.0-201-00-0000
41James Young4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue5051.0-11.0-200-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman2020.0-02.0-500-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Danny Cerione1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby1010.0-01.0-400-00-0000
94Robert Gibson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Rodney Knighton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Eric Lewis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5418722.0-36.0-1402-02-7500

Louisville Participation

4-Rodney Knighton, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 26-Don Cosby, 35-Paul Schaller, 38-Danny Cerione, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 41-James Young, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-Chris Sellars, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 91-Kevin Harvey, 92-Eric Lewis, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, John Adams, Deon Booker, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Ed Rubbert, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, George Williams