Louisville 42, Tulane 40

Sept. 5, 1987 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 32,242

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7782042
Tulane17146340

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:48Keith Stephens 95-yard kickoff return (Rich Wrightington kick)
2nd10:04George Williams 4-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Rich Wrightington kick), 4-36, 01:19
3rd03:49Deon Booker 6-yard rush (Rodney Knighton run), 7-46, 02:26
4th14:44Rodney Knighton 47-yard pass from Jay Gruden (two-point conversion failed), 6-58, 01:55
4th10:43Rodney Knighton 7-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Rich Wrightington kick), 8-59, 02:58
4th00:24George Williams 1-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Rich Wrightington kick), 12-74, 04:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2226
Rushing915
Passing88
Penalty53
NET YARDS RUSHING137312
Rushing Attempts3257
Average Per Rush4.35.5
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing147350
Yards Lost Rushing1038
NET YARDS PASSING296195
Completions-Attempts-Int25-42-213-25-0
Average Per Attempt7.07.8
Average Per Completion11.815.0
Passing Touchdowns42
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS433507
Total offense plays7482
Average Gain Per Play5.96.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-7413-119
PUNTS-YARDS3-1205-156
Average Yards Per Punt40.031.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-19-02-16-0
Average Per Return3.88.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-204-17-124-0
Average Per Return25.517.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:30
Third-Down Conversions4-128-15
Fourth-Down Conversions3-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-270-0
PAT Kicks4-44-5
2Pts Conversions1-20-0
Field Goals0-12-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker1910331001275.3
Rodney Knighton1044044084.4
Craig Swabek101-100-1.0
Jay Gruden206-600-3.0
Totals32147101371274.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden25-42-22964470
Totals25-42-22964470
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
George Williams993221
Rodney Knighton893247
Deon Booker657016
Anthony Cummings138038
Joey Hamilton115015
Totals25296447
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy312040.048
Totals312040.048
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens166617195000
Craig Swabek25523322000
Joey Hamilton286000000
Totals5196820495000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
31Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens0017160177
Deon Booker10057000157
Rodney Knighton4493000137
George Williams09300093
Anthony Cummings03800038
Craig Swabek-10335037
Joey Hamilton01508023
Jay Gruden-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 1-1
Tulane – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Phillip Green6391.0-41.0-400-00-0000
40Antonio Davis7180.0-01.0-500-00-0000
5Clayton Patton7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington5381.0-212.0-2200-00-0000
46Chris Sellars4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander5270.0-00.0-000-00-0300
43Ed Reynolds4370.0-00.0-001-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman6060.0-01.0-200-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Terry Lantz4260.0-01.0-500-00-0200
52Neil Singleton3250.0-01.0-400-00-0000
26Troy Mike4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Kevin Harvey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93Dan Gangwer1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Lonnie Oldham1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Gary Warren1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6928972.0-257.0-4201-00-0600

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 5-Clayton Patton, 12-Terry Lantz, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 22-Arthur Alexander, 26-Troy Mike, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Lonnie Oldham, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 40-Antonio Davis, 43-Ed Reynolds, 46-Chris Sellars, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 91-Kevin Harvey, 93-Dan Gangwer, 98-Chris Thieneman, 99-Ted Washington, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Kyle Long, Ron Madrick, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, John Tuyo, George Williams, Rich Wrightington