Memphis 43, Louisville 8

Nov. 14, 1987 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 20,418

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00808
Memphis141301643

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd04:47Jay Gruden 1-yard rush (Jay Gruden pass to Joey Hamilton), 14-70, 06:58

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1917
Rushing712
Passing85
Penalty40
NET YARDS RUSHING120257
Rushing Attempts3950
Average Per Rush3.15.1
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing167274
Yards Lost Rushing4717
NET YARDS PASSING152170
Completions-Attempts-Int16-33-310-19-1
Average Per Attempt4.68.9
Average Per Completion9.517.0
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS272427
Total offense plays7269
Average Gain Per Play3.86.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-30-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-689-69
PUNTS-YARDS6-2245-160
Average Yards Per Punt37.332.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-01-1-0
Average Per Return1.01.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-99-02-40-0
Average Per Return12.420.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-03-36-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:05
Third-Down Conversions2-127-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-35-39
PAT Kicks0-04-6
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker17911900185.3
Rodney Knighton8423390104.9
Latrell Ware1505055.0
Craig Swabek2404042.0
Jay Gruden112543-18114-1.6
Totals39167471201183.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden16-31-31520195
Eric Lawton0-2-00000
Totals16-33-31520195
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Anthony Cummings677019
Jeff Pointer226019
Rodney Knighton321011
Joey Hamilton113013
Deon Booker2905
Ken McKay1606
Craig Swabek1000
Totals16152019
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy622437.355
Totals622437.355
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Anthony Cummings00045322000
Keith Stephens11122220000
Craig Swabek00012020000
Jeff Pointer000144000
John Gainey000000122
Totals11189922122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Cummings0775300130
Deon Booker90900099
Rodney Knighton392100060
Jeff Pointer02640030
Craig Swabek40200024
Keith Stephens00221023
Joey Hamilton01300013
Ken McKay060006
Latrell Ware500005
John Gainey000022
Jay Gruden-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Anthony Cummings 1-0, Jay Gruden 3-3, Rodney Knighton 1-0, Keith Stephens 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
43Ed Reynolds5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare5270.0-02.0-500-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey4260.0-00.0-000-01-2000
94Robert Gibson3361.0-30.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Lonnie Oldham4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Terry Lantz4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Gary Warren2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
69Colburn Clark2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chris Sellars2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20David Miller0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Rodney Knighton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5524791.0-33.0-900-01-2100

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 4-Rodney Knighton, 12-Terry Lantz, 20-David Miller, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 37-Lonnie Oldham, 37-Joey Smith, 43-Ed Reynolds, 46-Chris Sellars, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 52-Neil Singleton, 54-Reggie Johnson, 69-Colburn Clark, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 98-Chris Thieneman, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Anthony Cummings, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Eric Lawton, Ken McKay, Jeff Pointer, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware